Finnish

edit

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈkolmoset/, [ˈko̞lmo̞s̠e̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -olmoset
  • Syllabification(key): kol‧mo‧set

Noun

edit

kolmoset

  1. nominative plural of kolmonen
  2. (poker) three of a kind

Declension

edit
Inflection of kolmoset (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kolmoset
genitive kolmosten
kolmosien
partitive kolmosia
illative kolmosiin
singular plural
nominative kolmoset
accusative nom. kolmoset
gen.
genitive kolmosten
kolmosien
partitive kolmosia
inessive kolmosissa
elative kolmosista
illative kolmosiin
adessive kolmosilla
ablative kolmosilta
allative kolmosille
essive kolmosina
translative kolmosiksi
abessive kolmositta
instructive kolmosin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kolmoset (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kolmoseni
accusative nom. kolmoseni
gen.
genitive kolmosteni
kolmosieni
partitive kolmosiani
inessive kolmosissani
elative kolmosistani
illative kolmosiini
adessive kolmosillani
ablative kolmosiltani
allative kolmosilleni
essive kolmosinani
translative kolmosikseni
abessive kolmosittani
instructive
comitative kolmosineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kolmosesi
accusative nom. kolmosesi
gen.
genitive kolmostesi
kolmosiesi
partitive kolmosiasi
inessive kolmosissasi
elative kolmosistasi
illative kolmosiisi
adessive kolmosillasi
ablative kolmosiltasi
allative kolmosillesi
essive kolmosinasi
translative kolmosiksesi
abessive kolmosittasi
instructive
comitative kolmosinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kolmosemme
accusative nom. kolmosemme
gen.
genitive kolmostemme
kolmosiemme
partitive kolmosiamme
inessive kolmosissamme
elative kolmosistamme
illative kolmosiimme
adessive kolmosillamme
ablative kolmosiltamme
allative kolmosillemme
essive kolmosinamme
translative kolmosiksemme
abessive kolmosittamme
instructive
comitative kolmosinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kolmosenne
accusative nom. kolmosenne
gen.
genitive kolmostenne
kolmosienne
partitive kolmosianne
inessive kolmosissanne
elative kolmosistanne
illative kolmosiinne
adessive kolmosillanne
ablative kolmosiltanne
allative kolmosillenne
essive kolmosinanne
translative kolmosiksenne
abessive kolmosittanne
instructive
comitative kolmosinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kolmosensa
accusative nom. kolmosensa
gen.
genitive kolmostensa
kolmosiensa
partitive kolmosiaan
kolmosiansa
inessive kolmosissaan
kolmosissansa
elative kolmosistaan
kolmosistansa
illative kolmosiinsa
adessive kolmosillaan
kolmosillansa
ablative kolmosiltaan
kolmosiltansa
allative kolmosilleen
kolmosillensa
essive kolmosinaan
kolmosinansa
translative kolmosikseen
kolmosiksensa
abessive kolmosittaan
kolmosittansa
instructive
comitative kolmosineen
kolmosinensa

See also

edit
Poker hands in Finnish · käsi, pokerikäsi (layout · text)
         
hai pari kaksi paria kolmoset, kolme samaa suora
         
väri täyskäsi neloset, neljä samaa värisuora kuningasvärisuora