See also: kasi, kaŝi, kāsi, kāsī, and kāši

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *käci, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *käte. Cognate with Finnish käsi, Erzya кедь (kedʹ) and Hungarian kéz.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

käsi (genitive käe, partitive kätt)

  1. hand
  2. arm

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *käci, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *käte. Cognate with Estonian käsi, Erzya кедь (kedʹ) and Hungarian kéz.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkæsi/, [ˈkæs̠i]
  • Rhymes: -æsi
  • Syllabification: kä‧si

NounEdit

käsi

  1. hand (from the wrist to the fingers)
  2. arm (from the shoulder to the fingers or from the elbow to the fingers)
  3. (card games) hand (cards held by a player)

Usage notesEdit

käsi refers variously to the hand, arm or both. If context is required (such as in anatomy), käsivarsi (arm) and käsiterä (hand) are used. The latter is fairly rare, since usually käsi is used for the hand when käsivarsi is used for the arm.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of käsi (Kotus type 27/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative käsi kädet
genitive käden käsien
partitive kättä käsiä
illative käteen käsiin
singular plural
nominative käsi kädet
accusative nom. käsi kädet
gen. käden
genitive käden käsien
kättenrare
partitive kättä käsiä
inessive kädessä käsissä
elative kädestä käsistä
illative käteen käsiin
adessive kädellä käsillä
ablative kädeltä käsiltä
allative kädelle käsille
essive kätenä käsinä
translative kädeksi käsiksi
instructive käsin
abessive kädettä käsittä
comitative käsineen
Possessive forms of käsi (type käsi)
possessor singular plural
1st person käteni kätemme
2nd person kätesi kätenne
3rd person kätensä

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

 
Käsi.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *käci, from Proto-Uralic *käte. Cognates include Finnish käsi and Estonian käsi.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

käsi (genitive käen, partitive kättä)

  1. hand, arm
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 22:
      Käet pese hyväst siä.
      Wash [your] hands well.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of käsi (type 5/vesi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative käsi käet
genitive käen kässiin
partitive kättä kässiä
illative kättee kässii
inessive käes käsis
elative käest käsist
allative käelle käsille
adessive käel käsil
ablative käelt käsilt
translative käeks käsiks
essive kätteennä,
kätteen
kässiinnä,
kässiin
exessive1) kättent kässint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 236
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachinkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, page 39

VõroEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *käci.

NounEdit

käsi (genitive käe, partitive kätt)

  1. arm
  2. hand

InflectionEdit