See also: Laari

English

edit

Etymology

edit

From Dhivehi ލާރި (lāri).

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

laari (plural laaris or laari)

  1. A subdenomination of the rufiyaa, 1/100 of its value.
  2. A former currency of Maldives until 1913.

See also

edit

Anagrams

edit

Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

Borrowed from Old Swedish lar (compare modern Swedish lår), from Old Norse lár. Akin to Russian ларь (larʹ) (also borrowed from Old Swedish or Old Norse).

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑːri/, [ˈlɑ̝ːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Syllabification(key): laa‧ri

Noun

edit

laari

  1. storage bin

Declension

edit
Inflection of laari (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative laari laarit
genitive laarin laarien
partitive laaria laareja
illative laariin laareihin
singular plural
nominative laari laarit
accusative nom. laari laarit
gen. laarin
genitive laarin laarien
partitive laaria laareja
inessive laarissa laareissa
elative laarista laareista
illative laariin laareihin
adessive laarilla laareilla
ablative laarilta laareilta
allative laarille laareille
essive laarina laareina
translative laariksi laareiksi
abessive laaritta laareitta
instructive laarein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of laari (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative laarini laarini
accusative nom. laarini laarini
gen. laarini
genitive laarini laarieni
partitive laariani laarejani
inessive laarissani laareissani
elative laaristani laareistani
illative laariini laareihini
adessive laarillani laareillani
ablative laariltani laareiltani
allative laarilleni laareilleni
essive laarinani laareinani
translative laarikseni laareikseni
abessive laarittani laareittani
instructive
comitative laareineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative laarisi laarisi
accusative nom. laarisi laarisi
gen. laarisi
genitive laarisi laariesi
partitive laariasi laarejasi
inessive laarissasi laareissasi
elative laaristasi laareistasi
illative laariisi laareihisi
adessive laarillasi laareillasi
ablative laariltasi laareiltasi
allative laarillesi laareillesi
essive laarinasi laareinasi
translative laariksesi laareiksesi
abessive laarittasi laareittasi
instructive
comitative laareinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative laarimme laarimme
accusative nom. laarimme laarimme
gen. laarimme
genitive laarimme laariemme
partitive laariamme laarejamme
inessive laarissamme laareissamme
elative laaristamme laareistamme
illative laariimme laareihimme
adessive laarillamme laareillamme
ablative laariltamme laareiltamme
allative laarillemme laareillemme
essive laarinamme laareinamme
translative laariksemme laareiksemme
abessive laarittamme laareittamme
instructive
comitative laareinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative laarinne laarinne
accusative nom. laarinne laarinne
gen. laarinne
genitive laarinne laarienne
partitive laarianne laarejanne
inessive laarissanne laareissanne
elative laaristanne laareistanne
illative laariinne laareihinne
adessive laarillanne laareillanne
ablative laariltanne laareiltanne
allative laarillenne laareillenne
essive laarinanne laareinanne
translative laariksenne laareiksenne
abessive laarittanne laareittanne
instructive
comitative laareinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative laarinsa laarinsa
accusative nom. laarinsa laarinsa
gen. laarinsa
genitive laarinsa laariensa
partitive laariaan
laariansa
laarejaan
laarejansa
inessive laarissaan
laarissansa
laareissaan
laareissansa
elative laaristaan
laaristansa
laareistaan
laareistansa
illative laariinsa laareihinsa
adessive laarillaan
laarillansa
laareillaan
laareillansa
ablative laariltaan
laariltansa
laareiltaan
laareiltansa
allative laarilleen
laarillensa
laareilleen
laareillensa
essive laarinaan
laarinansa
laareinaan
laareinansa
translative laarikseen
laariksensa
laareikseen
laareiksensa
abessive laarittaan
laarittansa
laareittaan
laareittansa
instructive
comitative laareineen
laareinensa

Derived terms

edit
compounds

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit

Ingrian

edit
 
Laari.

Etymology

edit

Borrowed from Russian ларь (larʹ).

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

laari

  1. chest

Declension

edit
Declension of laari (type 5/vahti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative laari laarit
genitive laarin laariin, laariloin
partitive laaria laarija, laariloja
illative laarii laarii, laariloihe
inessive laariis laariis, laarilois
elative laarist laariist, laariloist
allative laarille laariille, laariloille
adessive laariil laariil, laariloil
ablative laarilt laariilt, laariloilt
translative laariks laariiks, laariloiks
essive laarinna, laariin laariinna, laariloinna, laariin, laariloin
exessive1) laarint laariint, laariloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References

edit
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 255