1. Partitive singular form of lato.



  1. To stack, pile up, line up
  2. To typeset, compose (printing)
  3. To roll, let fly (speech)


Inflection of latoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ladon en lado 1st sing. olen latonut en ole latonut
2nd sing. ladot et lado 2nd sing. olet latonut et ole latonut
3rd sing. latoo ei lado 3rd sing. on latonut ei ole latonut
1st plur. ladomme emme lado 1st plur. olemme latoneet emme ole latoneet
2nd plur. ladotte ette lado 2nd plur. olette latoneet ette ole latoneet
3rd plur. latovat eivät lado 3rd plur. ovat latoneet eivät ole latoneet
passive ladotaan ei ladota passive on ladottu ei ole ladottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ladoin en latonut 1st sing. olin latonut en ollut latonut
2nd sing. ladoit et latonut 2nd sing. olit latonut et ollut latonut
3rd sing. latoi ei latonut 3rd sing. oli latonut ei ollut latonut
1st plur. ladoimme emme latoneet 1st plur. olimme latoneet emme olleet latoneet
2nd plur. ladoitte ette latoneet 2nd plur. olitte latoneet ette olleet latoneet
3rd plur. latoivat eivät latoneet 3rd plur. olivat latoneet eivät olleet latoneet
passive ladottiin ei ladottu passive oli ladottu ei ollut ladottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latoisin en latoisi 1st sing. olisin latonut en olisi latonut
2nd sing. latoisit et latoisi 2nd sing. olisit latonut et olisi latonut
3rd sing. latoisi ei latoisi 3rd sing. olisi latonut ei olisi latonut
1st plur. latoisimme emme latoisi 1st plur. olisimme latoneet emme olisi latoneet
2nd plur. latoisitte ette latoisi 2nd plur. olisitte latoneet ette olisi latoneet
3rd plur. latoisivat eivät latoisi 3rd plur. olisivat latoneet eivät olisi latoneet
passive ladottaisiin ei ladottaisi passive olisi ladottu ei olisi ladottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lado älä lado 2nd sing. ole latonut älä ole latonut
3rd sing. latokoon älköön latoko 3rd sing. olkoon latonut älköön olko latonut
1st plur. latokaamme älkäämme latoko 1st plur. olkaamme latoneet älkäämme olko latoneet
2nd plur. latokaa älkää latoko 2nd plur. olkaa latoneet älkää olko latoneet
3rd plur. latokoot älkööt latoko 3rd plur. olkoot latoneet älkööt olko latoneet
passive ladottakoon älköön ladottako passive olkoon ladottu älköön olko ladottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latonen en latone 1st sing. lienen latonut en liene latonut
2nd sing. latonet et latone 2nd sing. lienet latonut et liene latonut
3rd sing. latonee ei latone 3rd sing. lienee latonut ei liene latonut
1st plur. latonemme emme latone 1st plur. lienemme latoneet emme liene latoneet
2nd plur. latonette ette latone 2nd plur. lienette latoneet ette liene latoneet
3rd plur. latonevat eivät latone 3rd plur. lienevät latoneet eivät liene latoneet
passive ladottaneen ei ladottane passive lienee ladottu ei liene ladottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st latoa present latova ladottava
long 1st2 latoakseen past latonut ladottu
2nd inessive1 latoessa ladottaessa agent1, 3 latoma
instructive latoen negative latomaton
3rd inessive latomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latomasta
illative latomaan
adessive latomalla
abessive latomatta
instructive latoman ladottaman
4th nominative latominen
partitive latomista
5th2 latomaisillaan


  • (to roll, let fly): litoa


Read in another language