Galician edit

Etymology edit

Learned borrowing from Latin lautus.

Pronunciation edit

Adjective edit

lauto (feminine lauta, masculine plural lautos, feminine plural lautas)

  1. sumptuous, opulent, lavish, magnificent

References edit

  • lauto” in Dicionario de Dicionarios da lingua galega, SLI - ILGA 2006–2013.

Italian edit

Etymology edit

Borrowed from Latin lautus.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlaw.to/
  • Rhymes: -awto
  • Hyphenation: làu‧to

Adjective edit

lauto (feminine lauta, masculine plural lauti, feminine plural laute)

  1. rich, abundant, large, lavish
    una lauta colazionea hearty breakfast

Related terms edit

Further reading edit

  • lauto in Treccani.it – Vocabolario Treccani on line, Istituto dell'Enciclopedia Italiana

Latin edit

Participle edit

lautō

  1. dative/ablative masculine/neuter singular of lautus

Venetian edit

Etymology edit

Cognate with Italian liuto.

Noun edit

lauto m

  1. lute

Descendants edit

Further reading edit

  • Boerio, Giuseppe (1867) “lauto”, in Dizionario del dialetto veneziano, 3rd edition, Venice: G. Cecchini, page 363b
  • Rocchi, Luciano (2013) “Gli italianismi nei testi turchi in trascrizione”, in Zeitschrift für romanische Philologie[1] (in Italian), volume 129, number 4, § 74, page 905
  • Nişanyan, Sevan (2002–) “lavta”, in Nişanyan Sözlük, retrieved 2020-12-26

Votic edit

Etymology edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation edit

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlɑu̯toː/, [ˈɫɑu̯to]
  • Rhymes: -ɑu̯toː
  • Hyphenation: lau‧to

Noun edit

lauto

  1. shelf

Inflection edit

Declension of lauto (type I/maa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative lauto lautod
genitive lauto lautoijõ
partitive lautotõ lautoitõ
illative lautoho, lautohosõ lautoisõ
inessive lautoz lautoiz
elative lautossõ lautoissõ
allative lautolõ lautoilõ
adessive lautollõ lautoillõ
ablative lautoltõ lautoiltõ
translative lautossi lautoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References edit

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “lautoo”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn