See also: Maa, maá, maʻa, ma'a, máá, máà, mää, and

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Imitative.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /mɑː/, (imitative) /mæː/, [mæ̰ː ~ mæˀæˀæ]

InterjectionEdit

maa

  1. A bleating sound, as that of a sheep or goat.

VerbEdit

maa (third-person singular simple present maas, present participle maaing, simple past and past participle maaed)

  1. (intransitive) To make such a sound.
    • 1992, Josepha Sherman, A Sampler of Jewish-American Folklore (page 126)
      Now it's even worse! The goat maas all the time. And the smell...
    • 2000, Frank McCourt, Angela's Ashes:
      Now the twins started to cry and Malachy clung to Mam, sobbing. The cows mooed, the sheep maaed []

AnagramsEdit


'Are'areEdit

NounEdit

maa

  1. eye
  2. snake

ReferencesEdit


AfarEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmaː/
  • Hyphenation: maa

DeterminerEdit

máa

  1. which? what?

ReferencesEdit

  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

BarunggamEdit

NounEdit

maa

  1. hand

Further readingEdit


EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe. Cognates include Finnish maa and Karelian mua.

NounEdit

maa (genitive maa, partitive maad)

  1. earth
  2. land
  3. ground
  4. country
  5. countryside

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe. Cognates include Estonian maa and Karelian mua, Erzya мастор (mastor)[1] (initial component), Komi-Zyrian му (mu), Udmurt му (mu), Mansi ма̄ ().

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑː/, [ˈmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑː
  • Syllabification: maa

NounEdit

maa

  1. earth
  2. soil
  3. land
  4. ground
  5. country
  6. countryside
    Voi mennä maalle.One can go to the countryside.
    Voi mennä maahan.One can go into the country. (e.g. to Spain)
    Panin sen maahan.I put it on the ground.
    Hän on maalla.He is in the countryside.
    Hän on maassa.He is in the country. (within the national boundary)
    Hän on maassa.He is on the ground. (e.g. after being hit)
  7. (card games) suit

Usage notesEdit

Due to the multiple meanings of maa, case forms are used to distinguish meanings.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of maa (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative maa maat
genitive maan maiden
maitten
partitive maata maita
illative maahan maihin
singular plural
nominative maa maat
accusative nom. maa maat
gen. maan
genitive maan maiden
maitten
partitive maata maita
inessive maassa maissa
elative maasta maista
illative maahan maihin
adessive maalla mailla
ablative maalta mailta
allative maalle maille
essive maana maina
translative maaksi maiksi
instructive main
abessive maatta maitta
comitative maineen
Possessive forms of maa (type maa)
possessor singular plural
1st person maani maamme
2nd person maasi maanne
3rd person maansa

Derived termsEdit

adjectives
nouns
verbs
CompoundsEdit

ReferencesEdit


GamilaraayEdit

PronunciationEdit

NumeralEdit

maa

  1. five

ReferencesEdit

  • (2003) Gamilaraay Yuwaalaraay Yuwaalayaay Dictionary

GuruntumEdit

NounEdit

maa

  1. water

ReferencesEdit

  • Herrmann Jungraithmayr, Daniel Barreteau, Uwe Seibert, L'homme et l'eau dans le bassin du lac Tchad (1997), page 81

IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe. Cognates include Finnish maa and Estonian maa.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑː/
  • Hyphenation: maa

NounEdit

maa (genitive maan, partitive maata)

  1. earth
  2. soil
  3. land
  4. ground
  5. country
  6. countryside

DeclensionEdit

Declension of maa (type 8/maa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative maa maat
genitive maan maijen
partitive maata maita
illative maaha maihe
inessive maas mais
elative maast maist
allative maalle maille
adessive maal mail
ablative maalt mailt
translative maaks maiks
essive maanna,
maan
mainna,
main
exessive1) maant maint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Chernyavskij's declension of maa
singular plural
nominative maa maat
genitive maan maijjen
partitive maata maita
illative maaha maihe
inessive maaz maiz
elative maast maist
allative maalle maille
adessive maal mail
ablative maalt mailt
translative maaks maiks
essive maan main
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 66
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 300
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[3], page 126
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachinkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[4], →ISBN, page 73

Iu MienEdit

NounEdit

maa 

  1. mother

Norwegian NynorskEdit

VerbEdit

maa

  1. obsolete typography of

NzadiEdit

NounEdit

màá (plural màá)

  1. mother

Coordinate termsEdit

Further readingEdit

  • Crane, Thera; Larry Hyman; Simon Nsielanga Tukumu (2011) A grammar of Nzadi [B.865]: a Bantu language of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, →ISBN

VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe. Cognates include Estonian maa and Karelian mua.

NounEdit

maa (genitive maa, partitive maat)

  1. earth
  2. soil
  3. land
  4. ground
  5. country
  6. countryside

InflectionEdit

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "maa" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat

VõroEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *maa, from Proto-Uralic *mëxe.

NounEdit

maa (genitive maa, partitive maad)

  1. earth
  2. soil
  3. land
  4. ground
  5. country
  6. countryside

InflectionEdit

Derived termsEdit


YorubaEdit

Etymology 1Edit

PronunciationEdit

ParticleEdit

máa

  1. Used to express the future tense.
    Mo máa lọ sí Èkó l'ọdún tí ó ń bọ̀.
    I'll be going to Lagos next year.
    Synonyms: á, yóò, óò
  2. Used to express the durative tense in commands.
    máa rọra o!Be careful! (literally, “Keep being careful!”)

Etymology 2Edit

PronunciationEdit

ContractionEdit

màá or maa

  1. Contraction of èmi á (I'll).
    Màá lọ rí ọ̀rẹ́ mi lọ́tùn-únla.
    I'll go see my friend the day after tomorrow.