EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. to boast, show off, put on airs


Inflection of mahtailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtailen en mahtaile 1st sing. olen mahtaillut en ole mahtaillut
2nd sing. mahtailet et mahtaile 2nd sing. olet mahtaillut et ole mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtailee ei mahtaile 3rd sing. on mahtaillut ei ole mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtailemme emme mahtaile 1st plur. olemme mahtailleet emme ole mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtailette ette mahtaile 2nd plur. olette mahtailleet ette ole mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtailevat eivät mahtaile 3rd plur. ovat mahtailleet eivät ole mahtailleet
passive mahtaillaan ei mahtailla passive on mahtailtu ei ole mahtailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtailin en mahtaillut 1st sing. olin mahtaillut en ollut mahtaillut
2nd sing. mahtailit et mahtaillut 2nd sing. olit mahtaillut et ollut mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtaili ei mahtaillut 3rd sing. oli mahtaillut ei ollut mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtailimme emme mahtailleet 1st plur. olimme mahtailleet emme olleet mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtailitte ette mahtailleet 2nd plur. olitte mahtailleet ette olleet mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtailivat eivät mahtailleet 3rd plur. olivat mahtailleet eivät olleet mahtailleet
passive mahtailtiin ei mahtailtu passive oli mahtailtu ei ollut mahtailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtailisin en mahtailisi 1st sing. olisin mahtaillut en olisi mahtaillut
2nd sing. mahtailisit et mahtailisi 2nd sing. olisit mahtaillut et olisi mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtailisi ei mahtailisi 3rd sing. olisi mahtaillut ei olisi mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtailisimme emme mahtailisi 1st plur. olisimme mahtailleet emme olisi mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtailisitte ette mahtailisi 2nd plur. olisitte mahtailleet ette olisi mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtailisivat eivät mahtailisi 3rd plur. olisivat mahtailleet eivät olisi mahtailleet
passive mahtailtaisiin ei mahtailtaisi passive olisi mahtailtu ei olisi mahtailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mahtaile älä mahtaile 2nd sing. ole mahtaillut älä ole mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtailkoon älköön mahtailko 3rd sing. olkoon mahtaillut älköön olko mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtailkaamme älkäämme mahtailko 1st plur. olkaamme mahtailleet älkäämme olko mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtailkaa älkää mahtailko 2nd plur. olkaa mahtailleet älkää olko mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtailkoot älkööt mahtailko 3rd plur. olkoot mahtailleet älkööt olko mahtailleet
passive mahtailtakoon älköön mahtailtako passive olkoon mahtailtu älköön olko mahtailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtaillen en mahtaille 1st sing. lienen mahtaillut en liene mahtaillut
2nd sing. mahtaillet et mahtaille 2nd sing. lienet mahtaillut et liene mahtaillut
3rd sing. mahtaillee ei mahtaille 3rd sing. lienee mahtaillut ei liene mahtaillut
1st plur. mahtaillemme emme mahtaille 1st plur. lienemme mahtailleet emme liene mahtailleet
2nd plur. mahtaillette ette mahtaille 2nd plur. lienette mahtailleet ette liene mahtailleet
3rd plur. mahtaillevat eivät mahtaille 3rd plur. lienevät mahtailleet eivät liene mahtailleet
passive mahtailtaneen ei mahtailtane passive lienee mahtailtu ei liene mahtailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mahtailla present mahtaileva mahtailtava
long 1st2 mahtaillakseen past mahtaillut mahtailtu
2nd inessive1 mahtaillessa mahtailtaessa agent1, 3 mahtailema
instructive mahtaillen negative mahtailematon
3rd inessive mahtailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mahtailemasta
illative mahtailemaan
adessive mahtailemalla
abessive mahtailematta
instructive mahtaileman mahtailtaman
4th nominative mahtaileminen
partitive mahtailemista
5th2 mahtailemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language