(index ma)


From Proto-Germanic *maganą, *mahtiz.




  1. (intransitive, auxiliary + infinitive) must do, to probably (do)
    Mahdat olla nälkäinen.
    You must be hungry.
    I bet you're hungry.
  2. (transitive) to be able to, can do (about something = allative)
    En mahda sille mitään.
    There's nothing I can do about it.
    I can't help it.


Inflection of mahtaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahdan en mahda 1st sing. olen mahtanut en ole mahtanut
2nd sing. mahdat et mahda 2nd sing. olet mahtanut et ole mahtanut
3rd sing. mahtaa ei mahda 3rd sing. on mahtanut ei ole mahtanut
1st plur. mahdamme emme mahda 1st plur. olemme mahtaneet emme ole mahtaneet
2nd plur. mahdatte ette mahda 2nd plur. olette mahtaneet ette ole mahtaneet
3rd plur. mahtavat eivät mahda 3rd plur. ovat mahtaneet eivät ole mahtaneet
passive mahdetaan ei mahdeta passive on mahdettu ei ole mahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahdoin en mahtanut 1st sing. olin mahtanut en ollut mahtanut
2nd sing. mahdoit et mahtanut 2nd sing. olit mahtanut et ollut mahtanut
3rd sing. mahtoi ei mahtanut 3rd sing. oli mahtanut ei ollut mahtanut
1st plur. mahdoimme emme mahtaneet 1st plur. olimme mahtaneet emme olleet mahtaneet
2nd plur. mahdoitte ette mahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte mahtaneet ette olleet mahtaneet
3rd plur. mahtoivat eivät mahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat mahtaneet eivät olleet mahtaneet
passive mahdettiin ei mahdettu passive oli mahdettu ei ollut mahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtaisin en mahtaisi 1st sing. olisin mahtanut en olisi mahtanut
2nd sing. mahtaisit et mahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit mahtanut et olisi mahtanut
3rd sing. mahtaisi ei mahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi mahtanut ei olisi mahtanut
1st plur. mahtaisimme emme mahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme mahtaneet emme olisi mahtaneet
2nd plur. mahtaisitte ette mahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mahtaneet ette olisi mahtaneet
3rd plur. mahtaisivat eivät mahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mahtaneet eivät olisi mahtaneet
passive mahdettaisiin ei mahdettaisi passive olisi mahdettu ei olisi mahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mahda älä mahda 2nd sing. ole mahtanut älä ole mahtanut
3rd sing. mahtakoon älköön mahtako 3rd sing. olkoon mahtanut älköön olko mahtanut
1st plur. mahtakaamme älkäämme mahtako 1st plur. olkaamme mahtaneet älkäämme olko mahtaneet
2nd plur. mahtakaa älkää mahtako 2nd plur. olkaa mahtaneet älkää olko mahtaneet
3rd plur. mahtakoot älkööt mahtako 3rd plur. olkoot mahtaneet älkööt olko mahtaneet
passive mahdettakoon älköön mahdettako passive olkoon mahdettu älköön olko mahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtanen en mahtane 1st sing. lienen mahtanut en liene mahtanut
2nd sing. mahtanet et mahtane 2nd sing. lienet mahtanut et liene mahtanut
3rd sing. mahtanee ei mahtane 3rd sing. lienee mahtanut ei liene mahtanut
1st plur. mahtanemme emme mahtane 1st plur. lienemme mahtaneet emme liene mahtaneet
2nd plur. mahtanette ette mahtane 2nd plur. lienette mahtaneet ette liene mahtaneet
3rd plur. mahtanevat eivät mahtane 3rd plur. lienevät mahtaneet eivät liene mahtaneet
passive mahdettaneen ei mahdettane passive lienee mahdettu ei liene mahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mahtaa present mahtava mahdettava
long 1st2 mahtaakseen past mahtanut mahdettu
2nd inessive1 mahtaessa mahdettaessa agent1, 3 mahtama
instructive mahtaen negative mahtamaton
3rd inessive mahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mahtamasta
illative mahtamaan
adessive mahtamalla
abessive mahtamatta
instructive mahtaman mahdettaman
4th nominative mahtaminen
partitive mahtamista
5th2 mahtamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit



  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of mahtaa.
Read in another language