monikko

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From the indefinite pronoun moni (many) +‎ -kko. Coined by Finnish physician and philologist Elias Lönnrot.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmonikːo/, [ˈmo̞nikːo̞]
  • Rhymes: -onikːo
  • Syllabification: mo‧nik‧ko

NounEdit

monikko

  1. (grammar) plural
  2. tuple

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of monikko (Kotus type 4*A/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative monikko monikot
genitive monikon monikkojen
monikoiden
monikoitten
partitive monikkoa monikkoja
monikoita
illative monikkoon monikkoihin
monikoihin
singular plural
nominative monikko monikot
accusative nom. monikko monikot
gen. monikon
genitive monikon monikkojen
monikoiden
monikoitten
partitive monikkoa monikkoja
monikoita
inessive monikossa monikoissa
elative monikosta monikoista
illative monikkoon monikkoihin
monikoihin
adessive monikolla monikoilla
ablative monikolta monikoilta
allative monikolle monikoille
essive monikkona monikkoina
translative monikoksi monikoiksi
instructive monikoin
abessive monikotta monikoitta
comitative monikkoineen
Possessive forms of monikko (type laatikko)
possessor singular plural
1st person monikkoni monikkomme
2nd person monikkosi monikkonne
3rd person monikkonsa

AntonymsEdit

CompoundsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From moni (many, some) +‎ -ikko. Akin to Finnish monikko.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

monikko (genitive monikon, partitive monikkoa)

  1. multitude, mass
  2. (grammar) plural

DeclensionEdit

Declension of monikko (type 4/koivu, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative monikko monikot
genitive monikon monikkoin, monikkoloin
partitive monikkoa monikkoja, monikkoloja
illative monikkoo monikkoihe, monikkoloihe
inessive monikos monikkois, monikkolois
elative monikost monikkoist, monikkoloist
allative monikolle monikkoille, monikkoloille
adessive monikol monikkoil, monikkoloil
ablative monikolt monikkoilt, monikkoloilt
translative monikoks monikkoiks, monikkoloiks
essive monikkonna, monikkoon monikkoinna, monikkoloinna, monikkoin, monikkoloin
exessive1) monikkont monikkoint, monikkoloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

AntonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 37