1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of myllätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myllään en myllää 1st sing. olen myllännyt en ole myllännyt
2nd sing. mylläät et myllää 2nd sing. olet myllännyt et ole myllännyt
3rd sing. myllää ei myllää 3rd sing. on myllännyt ei ole myllännyt
1st plur. mylläämme emme myllää 1st plur. olemme myllänneet emme ole myllänneet
2nd plur. mylläätte ette myllää 2nd plur. olette myllänneet ette ole myllänneet
3rd plur. mylläävät eivät myllää 3rd plur. ovat myllänneet eivät ole myllänneet
passive myllätään ei myllätä passive on myllätty ei ole myllätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylläsin en myllännyt 1st sing. olin myllännyt en ollut myllännyt
2nd sing. mylläsit et myllännyt 2nd sing. olit myllännyt et ollut myllännyt
3rd sing. mylläsi ei myllännyt 3rd sing. oli myllännyt ei ollut myllännyt
1st plur. mylläsimme emme myllänneet 1st plur. olimme myllänneet emme olleet myllänneet
2nd plur. mylläsitte ette myllänneet 2nd plur. olitte myllänneet ette olleet myllänneet
3rd plur. mylläsivät eivät myllänneet 3rd plur. olivat myllänneet eivät olleet myllänneet
passive myllättiin ei myllätty passive oli myllätty ei ollut myllätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mylläisin en mylläisi 1st sing. olisin myllännyt en olisi myllännyt
2nd sing. mylläisit et mylläisi 2nd sing. olisit myllännyt et olisi myllännyt
3rd sing. mylläisi ei mylläisi 3rd sing. olisi myllännyt ei olisi myllännyt
1st plur. mylläisimme emme mylläisi 1st plur. olisimme myllänneet emme olisi myllänneet
2nd plur. mylläisitte ette mylläisi 2nd plur. olisitte myllänneet ette olisi myllänneet
3rd plur. mylläisivät eivät mylläisi 3rd plur. olisivat myllänneet eivät olisi myllänneet
passive myllättäisiin ei myllättäisi passive olisi myllätty ei olisi myllätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myllää älä myllää 2nd sing. ole myllännyt älä ole myllännyt
3rd sing. myllätköön älköön myllätkö 3rd sing. olkoon myllännyt älköön olko myllännyt
1st plur. myllätkäämme älkäämme myllätkö 1st plur. olkaamme myllänneet älkäämme olko myllänneet
2nd plur. myllätkää älkää myllätkö 2nd plur. olkaa myllänneet älkää olko myllänneet
3rd plur. myllätkööt älkööt myllätkö 3rd plur. olkoot myllänneet älkööt olko myllänneet
passive myllättäköön älköön myllättäkö passive olkoon myllätty älköön olko myllätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myllännen en myllänne 1st sing. lienen myllännyt en liene myllännyt
2nd sing. myllännet et myllänne 2nd sing. lienet myllännyt et liene myllännyt
3rd sing. myllännee ei myllänne 3rd sing. lienee myllännyt ei liene myllännyt
1st plur. myllännemme emme myllänne 1st plur. lienemme myllänneet emme liene myllänneet
2nd plur. myllännette ette myllänne 2nd plur. lienette myllänneet ette liene myllänneet
3rd plur. myllännevät eivät myllänne 3rd plur. lienevät myllänneet eivät liene myllänneet
passive myllättäneen ei myllättäne passive lienee myllätty ei liene myllätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myllätä present mylläävä myllättävä
long 1st2 myllätäkseen past myllännyt myllätty
2nd inessive1 myllätessä myllättäessä agent1, 3 mylläämä
instructive mylläten negative mylläämätön
3rd inessive mylläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mylläämästä
illative mylläämään
adessive mylläämällä
abessive mylläämättä
instructive mylläämän myllättämän
4th nominative myllääminen
partitive mylläämistä
5th2 mylläämäisillään