(index pa)


pahoin ‎(badly) +‎ pidellä ‎(to treat, handle)


  • IPA(key): [ˈpɑɦo̞inˌpide̞lːæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pa‧hoin‧pi‧del‧lä



  1. (transitive) To maul, manhandle, assault, beat (up) (a person); to batter, be physically abusive of (one's spouse); to abuse (a child).
  2. (transitive) To abuse, mistreat, maltreat (an animal, machine, piece of furniture etc.).


Inflection of pahoinpidellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoinpitelen en pahoinpitele 1st sing. olen pahoinpidellyt en ole pahoinpidellyt
2nd sing. pahoinpitelet et pahoinpitele 2nd sing. olet pahoinpidellyt et ole pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpitelee ei pahoinpitele 3rd sing. on pahoinpidellyt ei ole pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpitelemme emme pahoinpitele 1st plur. olemme pahoinpidelleet emme ole pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpitelette ette pahoinpitele 2nd plur. olette pahoinpidelleet ette ole pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpitelevät eivät pahoinpitele 3rd plur. ovat pahoinpidelleet eivät ole pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpidellään ei pahoinpidellä passive on pahoinpidelty ei ole pahoinpidelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoinpitelin en pahoinpidellyt 1st sing. olin pahoinpidellyt en ollut pahoinpidellyt
2nd sing. pahoinpitelit et pahoinpidellyt 2nd sing. olit pahoinpidellyt et ollut pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpiteli ei pahoinpidellyt 3rd sing. oli pahoinpidellyt ei ollut pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpitelimme emme pahoinpidelleet 1st plur. olimme pahoinpidelleet emme olleet pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpitelitte ette pahoinpidelleet 2nd plur. olitte pahoinpidelleet ette olleet pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpitelivät eivät pahoinpidelleet 3rd plur. olivat pahoinpidelleet eivät olleet pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpideltiin ei pahoinpidelty passive oli pahoinpidelty ei ollut pahoinpidelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoinpitelisin en pahoinpitelisi 1st sing. olisin pahoinpidellyt en olisi pahoinpidellyt
2nd sing. pahoinpitelisit et pahoinpitelisi 2nd sing. olisit pahoinpidellyt et olisi pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpitelisi ei pahoinpitelisi 3rd sing. olisi pahoinpidellyt ei olisi pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpitelisimme emme pahoinpitelisi 1st plur. olisimme pahoinpidelleet emme olisi pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpitelisitte ette pahoinpitelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pahoinpidelleet ette olisi pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpitelisivät eivät pahoinpitelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pahoinpidelleet eivät olisi pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpideltäisiin ei pahoinpideltäisi passive olisi pahoinpidelty ei olisi pahoinpidelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pahoinpitele älä pahoinpitele 2nd sing. ole pahoinpidellyt älä ole pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpidelköön älköön pahoinpidelkö 3rd sing. olkoon pahoinpidellyt älköön olko pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpidelkäämme älkäämme pahoinpidelkö 1st plur. olkaamme pahoinpidelleet älkäämme olko pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpidelkää älkää pahoinpidelkö 2nd plur. olkaa pahoinpidelleet älkää olko pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpidelkööt älkööt pahoinpidelkö 3rd plur. olkoot pahoinpidelleet älkööt olko pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpideltäköön älköön pahoinpideltäkö passive olkoon pahoinpidelty älköön olko pahoinpidelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pahoinpidellen en pahoinpidelle 1st sing. lienen pahoinpidellyt en liene pahoinpidellyt
2nd sing. pahoinpidellet et pahoinpidelle 2nd sing. lienet pahoinpidellyt et liene pahoinpidellyt
3rd sing. pahoinpidellee ei pahoinpidelle 3rd sing. lienee pahoinpidellyt ei liene pahoinpidellyt
1st plur. pahoinpidellemme emme pahoinpidelle 1st plur. lienemme pahoinpidelleet emme liene pahoinpidelleet
2nd plur. pahoinpidellette ette pahoinpidelle 2nd plur. lienette pahoinpidelleet ette liene pahoinpidelleet
3rd plur. pahoinpidellevät eivät pahoinpidelle 3rd plur. lienevät pahoinpidelleet eivät liene pahoinpidelleet
passive pahoinpideltäneen ei pahoinpideltäne passive lienee pahoinpidelty ei liene pahoinpidelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pahoinpidellä present pahoinpitelevä pahoinpideltävä
long 1st2 pahoinpidelläkseen past pahoinpidellyt pahoinpidelty
2nd inessive1 pahoinpidellessä pahoinpideltäessä agent1, 3 pahoinpitelemä
instructive pahoinpidellen negative pahoinpitelemätön
3rd inessive pahoinpitelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pahoinpitelemästä
illative pahoinpitelemään
adessive pahoinpitelemällä
abessive pahoinpitelemättä
instructive pahoinpitelemän pahoinpideltämän
4th nominative pahoinpiteleminen
partitive pahoinpitelemistä
5th2 pahoinpitelemäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language