AlbanianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Standard Albanian variant of alternative participles patur, pasë, pat. Compound of pasë + -ur (Tosk participle suffix). See pata (I had) (aorist form of kam (I have)) for more.

PronunciationEdit

ParticipleEdit

pásur (masculine adjectival i pasur, feminine singular e pasur, masculine plural pasur, feminine plural pasura)

  1. participle of kam (present)
  2. participle of pata (aorist)

Related termsEdit

Further readingEdit

  • [1] pasuri / pasurí (indefinite; pasuría (def.)) • "Fjalor Shqip" ('Albanian Dictionary')
  • [2] pasje / pásje (indefinite; pásja (def.)) • "Fjalor Shqip" ('Albanian Dictionary')
  • [3] pasur / pásur; participle of kam (I have)/páta (I had) • "Fjalor Shqip" ('Albanian Dictionary')