Open main menu
See also: pideta

Contents

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From pitkä +‎ -eta.

VerbEdit

pidetä

  1. (intransitive) To grow longer; to lengthen.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of pidetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitenen en pitene 1st sing. olen pidennyt en ole pidennyt
2nd sing. pitenet et pitene 2nd sing. olet pidennyt et ole pidennyt
3rd sing. pitenee ei pitene 3rd sing. on pidennyt ei ole pidennyt
1st plur. pitenemme emme pitene 1st plur. olemme pidenneet emme ole pidenneet
2nd plur. pitenette ette pitene 2nd plur. olette pidenneet ette ole pidenneet
3rd plur. pitenevät eivät pitene 3rd plur. ovat pidenneet eivät ole pidenneet
passive pidetään ei pidetä passive on pidetty ei ole pidetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitenin en pidennyt 1st sing. olin pidennyt en ollut pidennyt
2nd sing. pitenit et pidennyt 2nd sing. olit pidennyt et ollut pidennyt
3rd sing. piteni ei pidennyt 3rd sing. oli pidennyt ei ollut pidennyt
1st plur. pitenimme emme pidenneet 1st plur. olimme pidenneet emme olleet pidenneet
2nd plur. pitenitte ette pidenneet 2nd plur. olitte pidenneet ette olleet pidenneet
3rd plur. pitenivät eivät pidenneet 3rd plur. olivat pidenneet eivät olleet pidenneet
passive pidettiin ei pidetty passive oli pidetty ei ollut pidetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitenisin en pitenisi 1st sing. olisin pidennyt en olisi pidennyt
2nd sing. pitenisit et pitenisi 2nd sing. olisit pidennyt et olisi pidennyt
3rd sing. pitenisi ei pitenisi 3rd sing. olisi pidennyt ei olisi pidennyt
1st plur. pitenisimme emme pitenisi 1st plur. olisimme pidenneet emme olisi pidenneet
2nd plur. pitenisitte ette pitenisi 2nd plur. olisitte pidenneet ette olisi pidenneet
3rd plur. pitenisivät eivät pitenisi 3rd plur. olisivat pidenneet eivät olisi pidenneet
passive pidettäisiin ei pidettäisi passive olisi pidetty ei olisi pidetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pitene älä pitene 2nd sing. ole pidennyt älä ole pidennyt
3rd sing. pidetköön älköön pidetkö 3rd sing. olkoon pidennyt älköön olko pidennyt
1st plur. pidetkäämme älkäämme pidetkö 1st plur. olkaamme pidenneet älkäämme olko pidenneet
2nd plur. pidetkää älkää pidetkö 2nd plur. olkaa pidenneet älkää olko pidenneet
3rd plur. pidetkööt älkööt pidetkö 3rd plur. olkoot pidenneet älkööt olko pidenneet
passive pidettäköön älköön pidettäkö passive olkoon pidetty älköön olko pidetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidennen en pidenne 1st sing. lienen pidennyt en liene pidennyt
2nd sing. pidennet et pidenne 2nd sing. lienet pidennyt et liene pidennyt
3rd sing. pidennee ei pidenne 3rd sing. lienee pidennyt ei liene pidennyt
1st plur. pidennemme emme pidenne 1st plur. lienemme pidenneet emme liene pidenneet
2nd plur. pidennette ette pidenne 2nd plur. lienette pidenneet ette liene pidenneet
3rd plur. pidennevät eivät pidenne 3rd plur. lienevät pidenneet eivät liene pidenneet
passive pidettäneen ei pidettäne passive lienee pidetty ei liene pidetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pidetä present pitenevä pidettävä
long 1st2 pidetäkseen past pidennyt pidetty
2nd inessive1 pidetessä pidettäessä agent1, 3 pitenemä
instructive pideten negative pitenemätön
3rd inessive pitenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pitenemästä
illative pitenemään
adessive pitenemällä
abessive pitenemättä
instructive pitenemän pidettämän
4th nominative piteneminen
partitive pitenemistä
5th2 pitenemäisillään

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

pidetä

  1. Impersonal indicative present connegative form of pitää.