poike- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive + elative) to differ from, be different from, depart, deviate, diverge (not to have the same traits, characteristics)
  2. (intransitive) to deviate, stray, wander; to diverge, swerve, veer (to change course or plan; to go off course; to fall outside, e.g. of a norm)
    Hän poikkeaa suunnasta. Seuratkaa!
    He's deviating from the course. Follow him!
  3. (intransitive + elative) to digress, deviate (to turn aside from the main subject of attention, or course of argument)
  4. (intransitive) to drop by, drop in (to visit without an appointment)
    Poikkea kaupassa hakemassa maitoa, kun tulet kotiin.
    On your way home, please drop in at the shop to get some milk.


Inflection of poiketa (Kotus type 74/katketa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkean en poikkea 1st sing. olen poikennut en ole poikennut
2nd sing. poikkeat et poikkea 2nd sing. olet poikennut et ole poikennut
3rd sing. poikkeaa ei poikkea 3rd sing. on poikennut ei ole poikennut
1st plur. poikkeamme emme poikkea 1st plur. olemme poikenneet emme ole poikenneet
2nd plur. poikkeatte ette poikkea 2nd plur. olette poikenneet ette ole poikenneet
3rd plur. poikkeavat eivät poikkea 3rd plur. ovat poikenneet eivät ole poikenneet
passive poiketaan ei poiketa passive on poikettu ei ole poikettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkesin en poikennut 1st sing. olin poikennut en ollut poikennut
2nd sing. poikkesit et poikennut 2nd sing. olit poikennut et ollut poikennut
3rd sing. poikkesi ei poikennut 3rd sing. oli poikennut ei ollut poikennut
1st plur. poikkesimme emme poikenneet 1st plur. olimme poikenneet emme olleet poikenneet
2nd plur. poikkesitte ette poikenneet 2nd plur. olitte poikenneet ette olleet poikenneet
3rd plur. poikkesivat eivät poikenneet 3rd plur. olivat poikenneet eivät olleet poikenneet
passive poikettiin ei poikettu passive oli poikettu ei ollut poikettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkeaisin
en poikkeaisi
en poikkeisi
1st sing. olisin poikennut en olisi poikennut
2nd sing. poikkeaisit
et poikkeaisi
et poikkeisi
2nd sing. olisit poikennut et olisi poikennut
3rd sing. poikkeaisi
ei poikkeaisi
ei poikkeisi
3rd sing. olisi poikennut ei olisi poikennut
1st plur. poikkeaisimme
emme poikkeaisi
emme poikkeisi
1st plur. olisimme poikenneet emme olisi poikenneet
2nd plur. poikkeaisitte
ette poikkeaisi
ette poikkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte poikenneet ette olisi poikenneet
3rd plur. poikkeaisivat
eivät poikkeaisi
eivät poikkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat poikenneet eivät olisi poikenneet
passive poikettaisiin ei poikettaisi passive olisi poikettu ei olisi poikettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poikkea älä poikkea 2nd sing. ole poikennut älä ole poikennut
3rd sing. poiketkoon älköön poiketko 3rd sing. olkoon poikennut älköön olko poikennut
1st plur. poiketkaamme älkäämme poiketko 1st plur. olkaamme poikenneet älkäämme olko poikenneet
2nd plur. poiketkaa älkää poiketko 2nd plur. olkaa poikenneet älkää olko poikenneet
3rd plur. poiketkoot älkööt poiketko 3rd plur. olkoot poikenneet älkööt olko poikenneet
passive poikettakoon älköön poikettako passive olkoon poikettu älköön olko poikettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikennen en poikenne 1st sing. lienen poikennut en liene poikennut
2nd sing. poikennet et poikenne 2nd sing. lienet poikennut et liene poikennut
3rd sing. poikennee ei poikenne 3rd sing. lienee poikennut ei liene poikennut
1st plur. poikennemme emme poikenne 1st plur. lienemme poikenneet emme liene poikenneet
2nd plur. poikennette ette poikenne 2nd plur. lienette poikenneet ette liene poikenneet
3rd plur. poikennevat eivät poikenne 3rd plur. lienevät poikenneet eivät liene poikenneet
passive poikettaneen ei poikettane passive lienee poikettu ei liene poikettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poiketa present poikkeava poikettava
long 1st2 poiketakseen past poikennut poikettu
2nd inessive1 poiketessa poikettaessa agent1, 3 poikkeama
instructive poiketen negative poikkeamaton
3rd inessive poikkeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poikkeamasta
illative poikkeamaan
adessive poikkeamalla
abessive poikkeamatta
instructive poikkeaman poikettaman
4th nominative poikkeaminen
partitive poikkeamista
5th2 poikkeamaisillaan


  • (to differ, be different): erota

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language