From saari +‎ -taa.




  1. (transitive) to surround, enclose, encircle (in order not to let the object escape)


Inflection of saartaa (Kotus type 57/saartaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarran en saarra 1st sing. olen saartanut en ole saartanut
2nd sing. saarrat et saarra 2nd sing. olet saartanut et ole saartanut
3rd sing. saartaa ei saarra 3rd sing. on saartanut ei ole saartanut
1st plur. saarramme emme saarra 1st plur. olemme saartaneet emme ole saartaneet
2nd plur. saarratte ette saarra 2nd plur. olette saartaneet ette ole saartaneet
3rd plur. saartavat eivät saarra 3rd plur. ovat saartaneet eivät ole saartaneet
passive saarretaan ei saarreta passive on saarrettu ei ole saarrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarsin
en saartanut 1st sing. olin saartanut en ollut saartanut
2nd sing. saarsit
et saartanut 2nd sing. olit saartanut et ollut saartanut
3rd sing. saarsi
ei saartanut 3rd sing. oli saartanut ei ollut saartanut
1st plur. saarsimme
emme saartaneet 1st plur. olimme saartaneet emme olleet saartaneet
2nd plur. saarsitte
ette saartaneet 2nd plur. olitte saartaneet ette olleet saartaneet
3rd plur. saarsivat
eivät saartaneet 3rd plur. olivat saartaneet eivät olleet saartaneet
passive saarrettiin ei saarrettu passive oli saarrettu ei ollut saarrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saartaisin en saartaisi 1st sing. olisin saartanut en olisi saartanut
2nd sing. saartaisit et saartaisi 2nd sing. olisit saartanut et olisi saartanut
3rd sing. saartaisi ei saartaisi 3rd sing. olisi saartanut ei olisi saartanut
1st plur. saartaisimme emme saartaisi 1st plur. olisimme saartaneet emme olisi saartaneet
2nd plur. saartaisitte ette saartaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saartaneet ette olisi saartaneet
3rd plur. saartaisivat eivät saartaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saartaneet eivät olisi saartaneet
passive saarrettaisiin ei saarrettaisi passive olisi saarrettu ei olisi saarrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saarra älä saarra 2nd sing. ole saartanut älä ole saartanut
3rd sing. saartakoon älköön saartako 3rd sing. olkoon saartanut älköön olko saartanut
1st plur. saartakaamme älkäämme saartako 1st plur. olkaamme saartaneet älkäämme olko saartaneet
2nd plur. saartakaa älkää saartako 2nd plur. olkaa saartaneet älkää olko saartaneet
3rd plur. saartakoot älkööt saartako 3rd plur. olkoot saartaneet älkööt olko saartaneet
passive saarrettakoon älköön saarrettako passive olkoon saarrettu älköön olko saarrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saartanen en saartane 1st sing. lienen saartanut en liene saartanut
2nd sing. saartanet et saartane 2nd sing. lienet saartanut et liene saartanut
3rd sing. saartanee ei saartane 3rd sing. lienee saartanut ei liene saartanut
1st plur. saartanemme emme saartane 1st plur. lienemme saartaneet emme liene saartaneet
2nd plur. saartanette ette saartane 2nd plur. lienette saartaneet ette liene saartaneet
3rd plur. saartanevat eivät saartane 3rd plur. lienevät saartaneet eivät liene saartaneet
passive saarrettaneen ei saarrettane passive lienee saarrettu ei liene saarrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saartaa present saartava saarrettava
long 1st2 saartaakseen past saartanut saarrettu
2nd inessive1 saartaessa saarrettaessa agent1, 3 saartama
instructive saartaen negative saartamaton
3rd inessive saartamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saartamasta
illative saartamaan
adessive saartamalla
abessive saartamatta
instructive saartaman saarrettaman
4th nominative saartaminen
partitive saartamista
5th2 saartamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language