FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *seimi, derived from Proto-Uralic *sewe-, whence syödä (to eat).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsei̯mi/, [ˈs̠e̞i̯mi]
  • Rhymes: -eimi
  • Syllabification(key): sei‧mi

NounEdit

seimi

  1. trough, manger (container for feeding animals)
    Synonym: kaukalo
  2. watering place for animals, abreuvoir
    Synonym: juomapaikka
  3. (Christianity) crib (in nativity scene)
    Synonym: jouluseimi
  4. (by extension, dated) daycare for children under three
    Synonym: pienten osasto

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of seimi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative seimi seimet
genitive seimen seimien
partitive seimeä seimiä
illative seimeen seimiin
singular plural
nominative seimi seimet
accusative nom. seimi seimet
gen. seimen
genitive seimen seimien
partitive seimeä seimiä
inessive seimessä seimissä
elative seimestä seimistä
illative seimeen seimiin
adessive seimellä seimillä
ablative seimeltä seimiltä
allative seimelle seimille
essive seimenä seiminä
translative seimeksi seimiksi
instructive seimin
abessive seimettä seimittä
comitative seimineen
Possessive forms of seimi (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person seimeni seimemme
2nd person seimesi seimenne
3rd person seimensä
Inflection of seimi (Kotus type 25/toimi, no gradation)
nominative seimi seimet
genitive seimen seimien
seinten
partitive seintä
seimeä
seimiä
illative seimeen seimiin
singular plural
nominative seimi seimet
accusative nom. seimi seimet
gen. seimen
genitive seimen seimien
seinten
partitive seintä
seimeä
seimiä
inessive seimessä seimissä
elative seimestä seimistä
illative seimeen seimiin
adessive seimellä seimillä
ablative seimeltä seimiltä
allative seimelle seimille
essive seimenä seiminä
translative seimeksi seimiksi
instructive seimin
abessive seimettä seimittä
comitative seimineen
Possessive forms of seimi (type toimi)
possessor singular plural
1st person seimeni seimemme
2nd person seimesi seimenne
3rd person seimensä

JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

seimi

  1. Rōmaji transcription of せいみ