Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

< English style (verb)

VerbEdit

stailata

  1. to style (to create or give a style, fashion or image)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of stailata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stailaan en stailaa 1st sing. olen stailannut en ole stailannut
2nd sing. stailaat et stailaa 2nd sing. olet stailannut et ole stailannut
3rd sing. stailaa ei stailaa 3rd sing. on stailannut ei ole stailannut
1st plur. stailaamme emme stailaa 1st plur. olemme stailanneet emme ole stailanneet
2nd plur. stailaatte ette stailaa 2nd plur. olette stailanneet ette ole stailanneet
3rd plur. stailaavat eivät stailaa 3rd plur. ovat stailanneet eivät ole stailanneet
passive stailataan ei stailata passive on stailattu ei ole stailattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stailasin en stailannut 1st sing. olin stailannut en ollut stailannut
2nd sing. stailasit et stailannut 2nd sing. olit stailannut et ollut stailannut
3rd sing. stailasi ei stailannut 3rd sing. oli stailannut ei ollut stailannut
1st plur. stailasimme emme stailanneet 1st plur. olimme stailanneet emme olleet stailanneet
2nd plur. stailasitte ette stailanneet 2nd plur. olitte stailanneet ette olleet stailanneet
3rd plur. stailasivat eivät stailanneet 3rd plur. olivat stailanneet eivät olleet stailanneet
passive stailattiin ei stailattu passive oli stailattu ei ollut stailattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stailaisin en stailaisi 1st sing. olisin stailannut en olisi stailannut
2nd sing. stailaisit et stailaisi 2nd sing. olisit stailannut et olisi stailannut
3rd sing. stailaisi ei stailaisi 3rd sing. olisi stailannut ei olisi stailannut
1st plur. stailaisimme emme stailaisi 1st plur. olisimme stailanneet emme olisi stailanneet
2nd plur. stailaisitte ette stailaisi 2nd plur. olisitte stailanneet ette olisi stailanneet
3rd plur. stailaisivat eivät stailaisi 3rd plur. olisivat stailanneet eivät olisi stailanneet
passive stailattaisiin ei stailattaisi passive olisi stailattu ei olisi stailattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. stailaa älä stailaa 2nd sing. ole stailannut älä ole stailannut
3rd sing. stailatkoon älköön stailatko 3rd sing. olkoon stailannut älköön olko stailannut
1st plur. stailatkaamme älkäämme stailatko 1st plur. olkaamme stailanneet älkäämme olko stailanneet
2nd plur. stailatkaa älkää stailatko 2nd plur. olkaa stailanneet älkää olko stailanneet
3rd plur. stailatkoot älkööt stailatko 3rd plur. olkoot stailanneet älkööt olko stailanneet
passive stailattakoon älköön stailattako passive olkoon stailattu älköön olko stailattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stailannen en stailanne 1st sing. lienen stailannut en liene stailannut
2nd sing. stailannet et stailanne 2nd sing. lienet stailannut et liene stailannut
3rd sing. stailannee ei stailanne 3rd sing. lienee stailannut ei liene stailannut
1st plur. stailannemme emme stailanne 1st plur. lienemme stailanneet emme liene stailanneet
2nd plur. stailannette ette stailanne 2nd plur. lienette stailanneet ette liene stailanneet
3rd plur. stailannevat eivät stailanne 3rd plur. lienevät stailanneet eivät liene stailanneet
passive stailattaneen ei stailattane passive lienee stailattu ei liene stailattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st stailata present stailaava stailattava
long 1st2 stailatakseen past stailannut stailattu
2nd inessive1 stailatessa stailattaessa agent1, 3 stailaama
instructive stailaten negative stailaamaton
3rd inessive stailaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative stailaamasta
illative stailaamaan
adessive stailaamalla
abessive stailaamatta
instructive stailaaman stailattaman
4th nominative stailaaminen
partitive stailaamista
5th2 stailaamaisillaan

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit