Finnish edit

Etymology edit

täyttää +‎ -yä

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtæy̯tːyæˣ/, [ˈt̪æy̯t̪ːyæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æytːyæ
  • Syllabification(key): täyt‧ty‧ä

Verb edit

täyttyä

  1. (intransitive) to become filled, to fill up
  2. (intransitive) to fulfill

Conjugation edit

Inflection of täyttyä (Kotus type 52*C/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täytyn en täyty 1st sing. olen täyttynyt en ole täyttynyt
2nd sing. täytyt et täyty 2nd sing. olet täyttynyt et ole täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttyy ei täyty 3rd sing. on täyttynyt ei ole täyttynyt
1st plur. täytymme emme täyty 1st plur. olemme täyttyneet emme ole täyttyneet
2nd plur. täytytte ette täyty 2nd plur. olette täyttyneet ette ole täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttyvät eivät täyty 3rd plur. ovat täyttyneet eivät ole täyttyneet
passive täytytään ei täytytä passive on täytytty ei ole täytytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täytyin en täyttynyt 1st sing. olin täyttynyt en ollut täyttynyt
2nd sing. täytyit et täyttynyt 2nd sing. olit täyttynyt et ollut täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttyi ei täyttynyt 3rd sing. oli täyttynyt ei ollut täyttynyt
1st plur. täytyimme emme täyttyneet 1st plur. olimme täyttyneet emme olleet täyttyneet
2nd plur. täytyitte ette täyttyneet 2nd plur. olitte täyttyneet ette olleet täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttyivät eivät täyttyneet 3rd plur. olivat täyttyneet eivät olleet täyttyneet
passive täytyttiin ei täytytty passive oli täytytty ei ollut täytytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täyttyisin en täyttyisi 1st sing. olisin täyttynyt en olisi täyttynyt
2nd sing. täyttyisit et täyttyisi 2nd sing. olisit täyttynyt et olisi täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttyisi ei täyttyisi 3rd sing. olisi täyttynyt ei olisi täyttynyt
1st plur. täyttyisimme emme täyttyisi 1st plur. olisimme täyttyneet emme olisi täyttyneet
2nd plur. täyttyisitte ette täyttyisi 2nd plur. olisitte täyttyneet ette olisi täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttyisivät eivät täyttyisi 3rd plur. olisivat täyttyneet eivät olisi täyttyneet
passive täytyttäisiin ei täytyttäisi passive olisi täytytty ei olisi täytytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. täyty älä täyty 2nd sing.
3rd sing. täyttyköön älköön täyttykö 3rd sing. olkoon täyttynyt älköön olko täyttynyt
1st plur. täyttykäämme älkäämme täyttykö 1st plur.
2nd plur. täyttykää älkää täyttykö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. täyttykööt älkööt täyttykö 3rd plur. olkoot täyttyneet älkööt olko täyttyneet
passive täytyttäköön älköön täytyttäkö passive olkoon täytytty älköön olko täytytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täyttynen en täyttyne 1st sing. lienen täyttynyt en liene täyttynyt
2nd sing. täyttynet et täyttyne 2nd sing. lienet täyttynyt et liene täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttynee ei täyttyne 3rd sing. lienee täyttynyt ei liene täyttynyt
1st plur. täyttynemme emme täyttyne 1st plur. lienemme täyttyneet emme liene täyttyneet
2nd plur. täyttynette ette täyttyne 2nd plur. lienette täyttyneet ette liene täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttynevät eivät täyttyne 3rd plur. lienevät täyttyneet eivät liene täyttyneet
passive täytyttäneen ei täytyttäne passive lienee täytytty ei liene täytytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st täyttyä present täyttyvä täytyttävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st täyttyäkseni täyttyäksemme
2nd täyttyäksesi täyttyäksenne
3rd täyttyäkseen
täyttyäksensä
past täyttynyt täytytty
2nd inessive2 täyttyessä täytyttäessä agent3 täyttymä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st täyttyessäni täyttyessämme
2nd täyttyessäsi täyttyessänne
3rd täyttyessään
täyttyessänsä
negative täyttymätön
instructive täyttyen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive täyttymässä
elative täyttymästä
illative täyttymään
adessive täyttymällä
abessive täyttymättä
instructive täyttymän täytyttämän
4th4 verbal noun täyttyminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st täyttymäisilläni täyttymäisillämme
2nd täyttymäisilläsi täyttymäisillänne
3rd täyttymäisillään
täyttymäisillänsä

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

Etymology edit

From täyttää (to fulfill) +‎ -yä. Akin to Finnish täyttyä.

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

täyttyä

  1. (transitive, verb in third person) to turn (an age)

Usage notes edit

  • In the sense "to turn", the experiencer of the verb (the one that is turning the age) is set in the allative:
    Miulle egle täyttyi kakskymment vootta.Yesterday I turned twenty years old.

Conjugation edit

Conjugation of täyttyä (type 1/ampua, tt-t gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular täytyn en täyty 1st singular oon täyttynt, oon täyttynyt en oo täyttynt, en oo täyttynyt
2nd singular täytyt et täyty 2nd singular oot täyttynt, oot täyttynyt et oo täyttynt, et oo täyttynyt
3rd singular täyttyy ei täyty 3rd singular ono täyttynt, ono täyttynyt ei oo täyttynt, ei oo täyttynyt
1st plural täytymmä emmä täyty 1st plural oomma täyttyneet emmä oo täyttyneet
2nd plural täytyttä että täyty 2nd plural ootta täyttyneet että oo täyttyneet
3rd plural täyttyyt1), täyttyvät2), täytytää evät täyty, ei täytytä 3rd plural ovat täyttyneet evät oo täyttyneet, ei oo täytytty
impersonal täytytää ei täytytä impersonal ono täytytty ei oo täytytty
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular täytyin en täyttynt, en täyttynyt 1st singular olin täyttynt, olin täyttynyt en olt täyttynt, en olt täyttynyt
2nd singular täytyit et täyttynt, et täyttynyt 2nd singular olit täyttynt, olit täyttynyt et olt täyttynt, et olt täyttynyt
3rd singular täyttyi ei täyttynt, ei täyttynyt 3rd singular oli täyttynt, oli täyttynyt ei olt täyttynt, ei olt täyttynyt
1st plural täytyimmä emmä täyttyneet 1st plural olimma täyttyneet emmä olleet täyttyneet
2nd plural täytyittä että täyttyneet 2nd plural olitta täyttyneet että olleet täyttyneet
3rd plural täyttyit1), täyttyivät2), täytyttii evät täyttyneet, ei täytytty 3rd plural olivat täyttyneet evät olleet täyttyneet, ei olt täytytty
impersonal täytyttii ei täytytty impersonal oli täytytty ei olt täytytty
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular täyttyisin en täyttyis 1st singular olisin täyttynt, olisin täyttynyt en olis täyttynt, en olis täyttynyt
2nd singular täyttyisit, täyttyist1) et täyttyis 2nd singular olisit täyttynt, olisit täyttynyt et olis täyttynt, et olis täyttynyt
3rd singular täyttyis ei täyttyis 3rd singular olis täyttynt, olis täyttynyt ei olis täyttynt, ei olis täyttynyt
1st plural täyttyisimmä emmä täyttyis 1st plural olisimma täyttyneet emmä olis täyttyneet
2nd plural täyttyisittä että täyttyis 2nd plural olisitta täyttyneet että olis täyttyneet
3rd plural täyttyisiit1), täyttyisivät2), täytyttäis evät täyttyis, ei täytyttäis 3rd plural olisivat täyttyneet evät olis täyttyneet, ei olis täytytty
impersonal täytyttäis ei täytyttäis impersonal olis täytytty ei olis täytytty
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular täyty elä täyty 2nd singular oo täyttynt, oo täyttynyt elä oo täyttynt, elä oo täyttynyt
3rd singular täyttyköö elköö täyttykö 3rd singular olkoo täyttynt, olkoo täyttynyt elköö olko täyttynt, elköö olko täyttynyt
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural täyttykää elkää täyttykö 2nd plural olkaa täyttyneet elkää olko täyttyneet
3rd plural täyttykööt elkööt täyttykö, elköö täytyttäkö 3rd plural olkoot täyttyneet elkööt olko täyttyneet, elköö olko täytytty
impersonal täytyttäkköö elköö täytyttäkö impersonal olkoo täytytty elköö olko täytytty
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular täyttynen en täyttyne
2nd singular täyttynet et täyttyne
3rd singular täyttynöö ei täyttyne
1st plural täyttynemmä emmä täyttyne
2nd plural täyttynettä että täyttyne
3rd plural täyttynööt evät täyttyne, ei täytyttäne
impersonal täytyttännöö ei täytyttäne
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st täyttyä present täyttyvä täytyttävä
2nd inessive täyttyjees past täyttynt, täyttynyt täytytty
instructive täyttyen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (täyttykää) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative täyttymää
inessive täyttymääs
elative täyttymäst
abessive täyttymätä
4th nominative täyttymiin
partitive täyttymistä, täyttymist

References edit

  • N. A. Dyachkov (2021) Русско-Ижорский разговорник [Russian-Ingrian phrasebook]‎[2], page 14