Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

taltuttaa

  1. (transitive) To tame.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of taltuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taltutan en taltuta 1st sing. olen taltuttanut en ole taltuttanut
2nd sing. taltutat et taltuta 2nd sing. olet taltuttanut et ole taltuttanut
3rd sing. taltuttaa ei taltuta 3rd sing. on taltuttanut ei ole taltuttanut
1st plur. taltutamme emme taltuta 1st plur. olemme taltuttaneet emme ole taltuttaneet
2nd plur. taltutatte ette taltuta 2nd plur. olette taltuttaneet ette ole taltuttaneet
3rd plur. taltuttavat eivät taltuta 3rd plur. ovat taltuttaneet eivät ole taltuttaneet
passive taltutetaan ei taltuteta passive on taltutettu ei ole taltutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taltutin en taltuttanut 1st sing. olin taltuttanut en ollut taltuttanut
2nd sing. taltutit et taltuttanut 2nd sing. olit taltuttanut et ollut taltuttanut
3rd sing. taltutti ei taltuttanut 3rd sing. oli taltuttanut ei ollut taltuttanut
1st plur. taltutimme emme taltuttaneet 1st plur. olimme taltuttaneet emme olleet taltuttaneet
2nd plur. taltutitte ette taltuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte taltuttaneet ette olleet taltuttaneet
3rd plur. taltuttivat eivät taltuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat taltuttaneet eivät olleet taltuttaneet
passive taltutettiin ei taltutettu passive oli taltutettu ei ollut taltutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taltuttaisin en taltuttaisi 1st sing. olisin taltuttanut en olisi taltuttanut
2nd sing. taltuttaisit et taltuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit taltuttanut et olisi taltuttanut
3rd sing. taltuttaisi ei taltuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi taltuttanut ei olisi taltuttanut
1st plur. taltuttaisimme emme taltuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme taltuttaneet emme olisi taltuttaneet
2nd plur. taltuttaisitte ette taltuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taltuttaneet ette olisi taltuttaneet
3rd plur. taltuttaisivat eivät taltuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taltuttaneet eivät olisi taltuttaneet
passive taltutettaisiin ei taltutettaisi passive olisi taltutettu ei olisi taltutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taltuta älä taltuta 2nd sing. ole taltuttanut älä ole taltuttanut
3rd sing. taltuttakoon älköön taltuttako 3rd sing. olkoon taltuttanut älköön olko taltuttanut
1st plur. taltuttakaamme älkäämme taltuttako 1st plur. olkaamme taltuttaneet älkäämme olko taltuttaneet
2nd plur. taltuttakaa älkää taltuttako 2nd plur. olkaa taltuttaneet älkää olko taltuttaneet
3rd plur. taltuttakoot älkööt taltuttako 3rd plur. olkoot taltuttaneet älkööt olko taltuttaneet
passive taltutettakoon älköön taltutettako passive olkoon taltutettu älköön olko taltutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taltuttanen en taltuttane 1st sing. lienen taltuttanut en liene taltuttanut
2nd sing. taltuttanet et taltuttane 2nd sing. lienet taltuttanut et liene taltuttanut
3rd sing. taltuttanee ei taltuttane 3rd sing. lienee taltuttanut ei liene taltuttanut
1st plur. taltuttanemme emme taltuttane 1st plur. lienemme taltuttaneet emme liene taltuttaneet
2nd plur. taltuttanette ette taltuttane 2nd plur. lienette taltuttaneet ette liene taltuttaneet
3rd plur. taltuttanevat eivät taltuttane 3rd plur. lienevät taltuttaneet eivät liene taltuttaneet
passive taltutettaneen ei taltutettane passive lienee taltutettu ei liene taltutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taltuttaa present taltuttava taltutettava
long 1st2 taltuttaakseen past taltuttanut taltutettu
2nd inessive1 taltuttaessa taltutettaessa agent1, 3 taltuttama
instructive taltuttaen negative taltuttamaton
3rd inessive taltuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taltuttamasta
illative taltuttamaan
adessive taltuttamalla
abessive taltuttamatta
instructive taltuttaman taltutettaman
4th nominative taltuttaminen
partitive taltuttamista
5th2 taltuttamaisillaan