Frequentative form of the verb tavata ‎(to meet)




  1. To date (to take someone on a series of dates).


Inflection of tapailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapailen en tapaile 1st sing. olen tapaillut en ole tapaillut
2nd sing. tapailet et tapaile 2nd sing. olet tapaillut et ole tapaillut
3rd sing. tapailee ei tapaile 3rd sing. on tapaillut ei ole tapaillut
1st plur. tapailemme emme tapaile 1st plur. olemme tapailleet emme ole tapailleet
2nd plur. tapailette ette tapaile 2nd plur. olette tapailleet ette ole tapailleet
3rd plur. tapailevat eivät tapaile 3rd plur. ovat tapailleet eivät ole tapailleet
passive tapaillaan ei tapailla passive on tapailtu ei ole tapailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapailin en tapaillut 1st sing. olin tapaillut en ollut tapaillut
2nd sing. tapailit et tapaillut 2nd sing. olit tapaillut et ollut tapaillut
3rd sing. tapaili ei tapaillut 3rd sing. oli tapaillut ei ollut tapaillut
1st plur. tapailimme emme tapailleet 1st plur. olimme tapailleet emme olleet tapailleet
2nd plur. tapailitte ette tapailleet 2nd plur. olitte tapailleet ette olleet tapailleet
3rd plur. tapailivat eivät tapailleet 3rd plur. olivat tapailleet eivät olleet tapailleet
passive tapailtiin ei tapailtu passive oli tapailtu ei ollut tapailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapailisin en tapailisi 1st sing. olisin tapaillut en olisi tapaillut
2nd sing. tapailisit et tapailisi 2nd sing. olisit tapaillut et olisi tapaillut
3rd sing. tapailisi ei tapailisi 3rd sing. olisi tapaillut ei olisi tapaillut
1st plur. tapailisimme emme tapailisi 1st plur. olisimme tapailleet emme olisi tapailleet
2nd plur. tapailisitte ette tapailisi 2nd plur. olisitte tapailleet ette olisi tapailleet
3rd plur. tapailisivat eivät tapailisi 3rd plur. olisivat tapailleet eivät olisi tapailleet
passive tapailtaisiin ei tapailtaisi passive olisi tapailtu ei olisi tapailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tapaile älä tapaile 2nd sing. ole tapaillut älä ole tapaillut
3rd sing. tapailkoon älköön tapailko 3rd sing. olkoon tapaillut älköön olko tapaillut
1st plur. tapailkaamme älkäämme tapailko 1st plur. olkaamme tapailleet älkäämme olko tapailleet
2nd plur. tapailkaa älkää tapailko 2nd plur. olkaa tapailleet älkää olko tapailleet
3rd plur. tapailkoot älkööt tapailko 3rd plur. olkoot tapailleet älkööt olko tapailleet
passive tapailtakoon älköön tapailtako passive olkoon tapailtu älköön olko tapailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapaillen en tapaille 1st sing. lienen tapaillut en liene tapaillut
2nd sing. tapaillet et tapaille 2nd sing. lienet tapaillut et liene tapaillut
3rd sing. tapaillee ei tapaille 3rd sing. lienee tapaillut ei liene tapaillut
1st plur. tapaillemme emme tapaille 1st plur. lienemme tapailleet emme liene tapailleet
2nd plur. tapaillette ette tapaille 2nd plur. lienette tapailleet ette liene tapailleet
3rd plur. tapaillevat eivät tapaille 3rd plur. lienevät tapailleet eivät liene tapailleet
passive tapailtaneen ei tapailtane passive lienee tapailtu ei liene tapailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tapailla present tapaileva tapailtava
long 1st2 tapaillakseen past tapaillut tapailtu
2nd inessive1 tapaillessa tapailtaessa agent1, 3 tapailema
instructive tapaillen negative tapailematon
3rd inessive tapailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tapailemasta
illative tapailemaan
adessive tapailemalla
abessive tapailematta
instructive tapaileman tapailtaman
4th nominative tapaileminen
partitive tapailemista
5th2 tapailemaisillaan
Read in another language