See also: tēšti

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from English test.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtesti/, [ˈt̪e̞s̠t̪i]
  • Rhymes: -esti
  • Syllabification: tes‧ti

NounEdit

testi

  1. test

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of testi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative testi testit
genitive testin testien
partitive testiä testejä
illative testiin testeihin
singular plural
nominative testi testit
accusative nom. testi testit
gen. testin
genitive testin testien
partitive testiä testejä
inessive testissä testeissä
elative testistä testeistä
illative testiin testeihin
adessive testillä testeillä
ablative testiltä testeiltä
allative testille testeille
essive testinä testeinä
translative testiksi testeiksi
instructive testein
abessive testittä testeittä
comitative testeineen
Possessive forms of testi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person testini testimme
2nd person testisi testinne
3rd person testinsä

Related termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit


HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

test (body) +‎ -i (adjective suffix)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈtɛʃti]
  • Hyphenation: tes‧ti
  • Rhymes: -ti

AdjectiveEdit

testi (not comparable)

  1. bodily, physical

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative testi testiek
accusative testit testieket
dative testinek testieknek
instrumental testivel testiekkel
causal-final testiért testiekért
translative testivé testiekké
terminative testiig testiekig
essive-formal testiként testiekként
essive-modal
inessive testiben testiekben
superessive testin testieken
adessive testinél testieknél
illative testibe testiekbe
sublative testire testiekre
allative testihez testiekhez
elative testiből testiekből
delative testiről testiekről
ablative testitől testiektől
non-attributive
possessive - singular
testié testieké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
testiéi testiekéi

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit


ItalianEdit

NounEdit

testi m

  1. plural of testo

testi m or f

  1. plural of teste

VerbEdit

testi

  1. second-person singular present indicative of testare
  2. first-person singular present subjunctive of testare
  3. second-person singular present subjunctive of testare
  4. third-person singular present subjunctive of testare
  5. third-person singular imperative of testare

AnagramsEdit


LatinEdit

NounEdit

testī

  1. genitive singular of testum

NounEdit

testī

  1. dative singular of testis

SicilianEdit

NounEdit

testi

  1. plural of testa

TurkishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /tesˈti/
  • Hyphenation: tes‧ti

Etymology 1Edit

NounEdit

testi

  1. inflection of test:
    1. accusative singular
    2. third-person singular possessive

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

testi (definite accusative testiyi, plural testiler)

  1. earthenware water jug
DeclensionEdit
Inflection
Nominative testi
Definite accusative testiyi
Singular Plural
Nominative testi testiler
Definite accusative testiyi testileri
Dative testiye testilere
Locative testide testilerde
Ablative testiden testilerden
Genitive testinin testilerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular testim testilerim
2nd singular testin testilerin
3rd singular testisi testileri
1st plural testimiz testilerimiz
2nd plural testiniz testileriniz
3rd plural testileri testileri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular testimi testilerimi
2nd singular testini testilerini
3rd singular testisini testilerini
1st plural testimizi testilerimizi
2nd plural testinizi testilerinizi
3rd plural testilerini testilerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular testime testilerime
2nd singular testine testilerine
3rd singular testisine testilerine
1st plural testimize testilerimize
2nd plural testinize testilerinize
3rd plural testilerine testilerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular testimde testilerimde
2nd singular testinde testilerinde
3rd singular testisinde testilerinde
1st plural testimizde testilerimizde
2nd plural testinizde testilerinizde
3rd plural testilerinde testilerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular testimden testilerimden
2nd singular testinden testilerinden
3rd singular testisinden testilerinden
1st plural testimizden testilerimizden
2nd plural testinizden testilerinizden
3rd plural testilerinden testilerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular testimin testilerimin
2nd singular testinin testilerinin
3rd singular testisinin testilerinin
1st plural testimizin testilerimizin
2nd plural testinizin testilerinizin
3rd plural testilerinin testilerinin

Derived termsEdit