See also: varista


Etymology 1Edit

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Veps värišta.


väristä (intransitive)

  1. To shiver.
  2. To quiver.
  3. To tremble.
  4. To vibrate.
  5. To flicker (e.g. TV picture).
  6. To fibrillate (medical, e.g. of heart).
Inflection of väristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värisen en värise 1st sing. olen värissyt en ole värissyt
2nd sing. väriset et värise 2nd sing. olet värissyt et ole värissyt
3rd sing. värisee ei värise 3rd sing. on värissyt ei ole värissyt
1st plur. värisemme emme värise 1st plur. olemme värisseet emme ole värisseet
2nd plur. värisette ette värise 2nd plur. olette värisseet ette ole värisseet
3rd plur. värisevät eivät värise 3rd plur. ovat värisseet eivät ole värisseet
passive väristään ei väristä passive on väristy ei ole väristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värisin en värissyt 1st sing. olin värissyt en ollut värissyt
2nd sing. värisit et värissyt 2nd sing. olit värissyt et ollut värissyt
3rd sing. värisi ei värissyt 3rd sing. oli värissyt ei ollut värissyt
1st plur. värisimme emme värisseet 1st plur. olimme värisseet emme olleet värisseet
2nd plur. värisitte ette värisseet 2nd plur. olitte värisseet ette olleet värisseet
3rd plur. värisivät eivät värisseet 3rd plur. olivat värisseet eivät olleet värisseet
passive väristiin ei väristy passive oli väristy ei ollut väristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värisisin en värisisi 1st sing. olisin värissyt en olisi värissyt
2nd sing. värisisit et värisisi 2nd sing. olisit värissyt et olisi värissyt
3rd sing. värisisi ei värisisi 3rd sing. olisi värissyt ei olisi värissyt
1st plur. värisisimme emme värisisi 1st plur. olisimme värisseet emme olisi värisseet
2nd plur. värisisitte ette värisisi 2nd plur. olisitte värisseet ette olisi värisseet
3rd plur. värisisivät eivät värisisi 3rd plur. olisivat värisseet eivät olisi värisseet
passive väristäisiin ei väristäisi passive olisi väristy ei olisi väristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. värise älä värise 2nd sing. ole värissyt älä ole värissyt
3rd sing. värisköön älköön väriskö 3rd sing. olkoon värissyt älköön olko värissyt
1st plur. väriskäämme älkäämme väriskö 1st plur. olkaamme värisseet älkäämme olko värisseet
2nd plur. väriskää älkää väriskö 2nd plur. olkaa värisseet älkää olko värisseet
3rd plur. väriskööt älkööt väriskö 3rd plur. olkoot värisseet älkööt olko värisseet
passive väristäköön älköön väristäkö passive olkoon väristy älköön olko väristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värissen en värisse 1st sing. lienen värissyt en liene värissyt
2nd sing. värisset et värisse 2nd sing. lienet värissyt et liene värissyt
3rd sing. värissee ei värisse 3rd sing. lienee värissyt ei liene värissyt
1st plur. värissemme emme värisse 1st plur. lienemme värisseet emme liene värisseet
2nd plur. värissette ette värisse 2nd plur. lienette värisseet ette liene värisseet
3rd plur. värissevät eivät värisse 3rd plur. lienevät värisseet eivät liene värisseet
passive väristäneen ei väristäne passive lienee väristy ei liene väristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väristä present värisevä väristävä
long 1st2 väristäkseen past värissyt väristy
2nd inessive1 väristessä väristäessä agent1, 3 värisemä
instructive väristen negative värisemätön
3rd inessive värisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative värisemästä
illative värisemään
adessive värisemällä
abessive värisemättä
instructive värisemän väristämän
4th nominative väriseminen
partitive värisemistä
5th2 värisemäisillään
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit



  1. Elative singular form of väri.
Read in another language