1. Present connegative form of vaatama.
  2. Second-person singular imperative form of vaatama.


Alternative spellingsEdit



  • Hyphenation: va‧a‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈvɑʔɑtɑ̞]



  1. to inspect that weights are calibrated correctly
Inflection of vaata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakaan en vakaa 1st sing. olen vaannut en ole vaannut
2nd sing. vakaat et vakaa 2nd sing. olet vaannut et ole vaannut
3rd sing. vakaa ei vakaa 3rd sing. on vaannut ei ole vaannut
1st plur. vakaamme emme vakaa 1st plur. olemme vaanneet emme ole vaanneet
2nd plur. vakaatte ette vakaa 2nd plur. olette vaanneet ette ole vaanneet
3rd plur. vakaavat eivät vakaa 3rd plur. ovat vaanneet eivät ole vaanneet
passive vaataan ei vaata passive on vaattu ei ole vaattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakasin en vaannut 1st sing. olin vaannut en ollut vaannut
2nd sing. vakasit et vaannut 2nd sing. olit vaannut et ollut vaannut
3rd sing. vakasi ei vaannut 3rd sing. oli vaannut ei ollut vaannut
1st plur. vakasimme emme vaanneet 1st plur. olimme vaanneet emme olleet vaanneet
2nd plur. vakasitte ette vaanneet 2nd plur. olitte vaanneet ette olleet vaanneet
3rd plur. vakasivat eivät vaanneet 3rd plur. olivat vaanneet eivät olleet vaanneet
passive vaattiin ei vaattu passive oli vaattu ei ollut vaattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakaisin en vakaisi 1st sing. olisin vaannut en olisi vaannut
2nd sing. vakaisit et vakaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaannut et olisi vaannut
3rd sing. vakaisi ei vakaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaannut ei olisi vaannut
1st plur. vakaisimme emme vakaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaanneet emme olisi vaanneet
2nd plur. vakaisitte ette vakaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaanneet ette olisi vaanneet
3rd plur. vakaisivat eivät vakaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaanneet eivät olisi vaanneet
passive vaattaisiin ei vaattaisi passive olisi vaattu ei olisi vaattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakaa älä vakaa 2nd sing. ole vaannut älä ole vaannut
3rd sing. vaatkoon älköön vaatko 3rd sing. olkoon vaannut älköön olko vaannut
1st plur. vaatkaamme älkäämme vaatko 1st plur. olkaamme vaanneet älkäämme olko vaanneet
2nd plur. vaatkaa älkää vaatko 2nd plur. olkaa vaanneet älkää olko vaanneet
3rd plur. vaatkoot älkööt vaatko 3rd plur. olkoot vaanneet älkööt olko vaanneet
passive vaattakoon älköön vaattako passive olkoon vaattu älköön olko vaattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaannen en vaanne 1st sing. lienen vaannut en liene vaannut
2nd sing. vaannet et vaanne 2nd sing. lienet vaannut et liene vaannut
3rd sing. vaannee ei vaanne 3rd sing. lienee vaannut ei liene vaannut
1st plur. vaannemme emme vaanne 1st plur. lienemme vaanneet emme liene vaanneet
2nd plur. vaannette ette vaanne 2nd plur. lienette vaanneet ette liene vaanneet
3rd plur. vaannevat eivät vaanne 3rd plur. lienevät vaanneet eivät liene vaanneet
passive vaattaneen ei vaattane passive lienee vaattu ei liene vaattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaata present vakaava vaattava
long 1st2 vaatakseen past vaannut vaattu
2nd inessive1 vaatessa vaattaessa agent1, 3 vakaama
instructive vaaten negative vakaamaton
3rd inessive vakaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakaamasta
illative vakaamaan
adessive vakaamalla
abessive vakaamatta
instructive vakaaman vaattaman
4th nominative vakaaminen
partitive vakaamista
5th2 vakaamaisillaan

Related termsEdit



Read in another language