(index va)



vaatia (transitive)

  1. To demand, insist, require, call for, ask.
  2. To claim, demand, lay claim.
  3. To need, take, necessitate.


Inflection of vaatia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaadin en vaadi 1st sing. olen vaatinut en ole vaatinut
2nd sing. vaadit et vaadi 2nd sing. olet vaatinut et ole vaatinut
3rd sing. vaatii ei vaadi 3rd sing. on vaatinut ei ole vaatinut
1st plur. vaadimme emme vaadi 1st plur. olemme vaatineet emme ole vaatineet
2nd plur. vaaditte ette vaadi 2nd plur. olette vaatineet ette ole vaatineet
3rd plur. vaativat eivät vaadi 3rd plur. ovat vaatineet eivät ole vaatineet
passive vaaditaan ei vaadita passive on vaadittu ei ole vaadittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaadin en vaatinut 1st sing. olin vaatinut en ollut vaatinut
2nd sing. vaadit et vaatinut 2nd sing. olit vaatinut et ollut vaatinut
3rd sing. vaati ei vaatinut 3rd sing. oli vaatinut ei ollut vaatinut
1st plur. vaadimme emme vaatineet 1st plur. olimme vaatineet emme olleet vaatineet
2nd plur. vaaditte ette vaatineet 2nd plur. olitte vaatineet ette olleet vaatineet
3rd plur. vaativat eivät vaatineet 3rd plur. olivat vaatineet eivät olleet vaatineet
passive vaadittiin ei vaadittu passive oli vaadittu ei ollut vaadittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaatisin en vaatisi 1st sing. olisin vaatinut en olisi vaatinut
2nd sing. vaatisit et vaatisi 2nd sing. olisit vaatinut et olisi vaatinut
3rd sing. vaatisi ei vaatisi 3rd sing. olisi vaatinut ei olisi vaatinut
1st plur. vaatisimme emme vaatisi 1st plur. olisimme vaatineet emme olisi vaatineet
2nd plur. vaatisitte ette vaatisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaatineet ette olisi vaatineet
3rd plur. vaatisivat eivät vaatisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaatineet eivät olisi vaatineet
passive vaadittaisiin ei vaadittaisi passive olisi vaadittu ei olisi vaadittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaadi älä vaadi 2nd sing. ole vaatinut älä ole vaatinut
3rd sing. vaatikoon älköön vaatiko 3rd sing. olkoon vaatinut älköön olko vaatinut
1st plur. vaatikaamme älkäämme vaatiko 1st plur. olkaamme vaatineet älkäämme olko vaatineet
2nd plur. vaatikaa älkää vaatiko 2nd plur. olkaa vaatineet älkää olko vaatineet
3rd plur. vaatikoot älkööt vaatiko 3rd plur. olkoot vaatineet älkööt olko vaatineet
passive vaadittakoon älköön vaadittako passive olkoon vaadittu älköön olko vaadittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaatinen en vaatine 1st sing. lienen vaatinut en liene vaatinut
2nd sing. vaatinet et vaatine 2nd sing. lienet vaatinut et liene vaatinut
3rd sing. vaatinee ei vaatine 3rd sing. lienee vaatinut ei liene vaatinut
1st plur. vaatinemme emme vaatine 1st plur. lienemme vaatineet emme liene vaatineet
2nd plur. vaatinette ette vaatine 2nd plur. lienette vaatineet ette liene vaatineet
3rd plur. vaatinevat eivät vaatine 3rd plur. lienevät vaatineet eivät liene vaatineet
passive vaadittaneen ei vaadittane passive lienee vaadittu ei liene vaadittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaatia present vaativa vaadittava
long 1st2 vaatiakseen past vaatinut vaadittu
2nd inessive1 vaatiessa vaadittaessa agent1, 3 vaatima
instructive vaatien negative vaatimaton
3rd inessive vaatimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaatimasta
illative vaatimaan
adessive vaatimalla
abessive vaatimatta
instructive vaatiman vaadittaman
4th nominative vaatiminen
partitive vaatimista
5th2 vaatimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language