(index va)


From valkea +‎ -eta.


  • Hyphenation: val‧je‧ta
  • Rhymes: haljeta
  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑljetɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To whiten, blanch, bleach (to become lighter or whiter in color).
  2. (intransitive) To dawn (with the subject aamu, "morning", which is translated into the English impersonal subject it).
    Aamu valkenee.
    It is dawning.
  3. (intransitive, e.g. of the sky) To light up, brighten.
    Taivas valkenee.
    The sky is lighting up.
  4. (intransitive, figuratively) To dawn, light up, brighten.
    Vihdoin minulle valkeni, miksi niin tapahtui.
    Finally it dawned on me why it happened.


Inflection of valjeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valkenen en valkene 1st sing. olen valjennut en ole valjennut
2nd sing. valkenet et valkene 2nd sing. olet valjennut et ole valjennut
3rd sing. valkenee ei valkene 3rd sing. on valjennut ei ole valjennut
1st plur. valkenemme emme valkene 1st plur. olemme valjenneet emme ole valjenneet
2nd plur. valkenette ette valkene 2nd plur. olette valjenneet ette ole valjenneet
3rd plur. valkenevat eivät valkene 3rd plur. ovat valjenneet eivät ole valjenneet
passive valjetaan ei valjeta passive on valjettu ei ole valjettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valkenin en valjennut 1st sing. olin valjennut en ollut valjennut
2nd sing. valkenit et valjennut 2nd sing. olit valjennut et ollut valjennut
3rd sing. valkeni ei valjennut 3rd sing. oli valjennut ei ollut valjennut
1st plur. valkenimme emme valjenneet 1st plur. olimme valjenneet emme olleet valjenneet
2nd plur. valkenitte ette valjenneet 2nd plur. olitte valjenneet ette olleet valjenneet
3rd plur. valkenivat eivät valjenneet 3rd plur. olivat valjenneet eivät olleet valjenneet
passive valjettiin ei valjettu passive oli valjettu ei ollut valjettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valkenisin en valkenisi 1st sing. olisin valjennut en olisi valjennut
2nd sing. valkenisit et valkenisi 2nd sing. olisit valjennut et olisi valjennut
3rd sing. valkenisi ei valkenisi 3rd sing. olisi valjennut ei olisi valjennut
1st plur. valkenisimme emme valkenisi 1st plur. olisimme valjenneet emme olisi valjenneet
2nd plur. valkenisitte ette valkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte valjenneet ette olisi valjenneet
3rd plur. valkenisivat eivät valkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat valjenneet eivät olisi valjenneet
passive valjettaisiin ei valjettaisi passive olisi valjettu ei olisi valjettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valkene älä valkene 2nd sing. ole valjennut älä ole valjennut
3rd sing. valjetkoon älköön valjetko 3rd sing. olkoon valjennut älköön olko valjennut
1st plur. valjetkaamme älkäämme valjetko 1st plur. olkaamme valjenneet älkäämme olko valjenneet
2nd plur. valjetkaa älkää valjetko 2nd plur. olkaa valjenneet älkää olko valjenneet
3rd plur. valjetkoot älkööt valjetko 3rd plur. olkoot valjenneet älkööt olko valjenneet
passive valjettakoon älköön valjettako passive olkoon valjettu älköön olko valjettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valjennen en valjenne 1st sing. lienen valjennut en liene valjennut
2nd sing. valjennet et valjenne 2nd sing. lienet valjennut et liene valjennut
3rd sing. valjennee ei valjenne 3rd sing. lienee valjennut ei liene valjennut
1st plur. valjennemme emme valjenne 1st plur. lienemme valjenneet emme liene valjenneet
2nd plur. valjennette ette valjenne 2nd plur. lienette valjenneet ette liene valjenneet
3rd plur. valjennevat eivät valjenne 3rd plur. lienevät valjenneet eivät liene valjenneet
passive valjettaneen ei valjettane passive lienee valjettu ei liene valjettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valjeta present valkeneva valjettava
long 1st2 valjetakseen past valjennut valjettu
2nd inessive1 valjetessa valjettaessa agent1, 3 valkenema
instructive valjeten negative valkenematon
3rd inessive valkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valkenemasta
illative valkenemaan
adessive valkenemalla
abessive valkenematta
instructive valkeneman valjettaman
4th nominative valkeneminen
partitive valkenemista
5th2 valkenemaisillaan
Read in another language