(index vi)


  • From the same stem *wiŋe-, "end", as viime.


  • Hyphenation: vii‧py‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈviːpyæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To stay, remain; to dwell on, linger.
  2. (intransitive) To take one's time, dawdle.
  3. (intransitive) To be delayed, be late.


Inflection of viipyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivyn en viivy 1st sing. olen viipynyt en ole viipynyt
2nd sing. viivyt et viivy 2nd sing. olet viipynyt et ole viipynyt
3rd sing. viipyy ei viivy 3rd sing. on viipynyt ei ole viipynyt
1st plur. viivymme emme viivy 1st plur. olemme viipyneet emme ole viipyneet
2nd plur. viivytte ette viivy 2nd plur. olette viipyneet ette ole viipyneet
3rd plur. viipyvät eivät viivy 3rd plur. ovat viipyneet eivät ole viipyneet
passive viivytään ei viivytä passive on viivytty ei ole viivytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivyin en viipynyt 1st sing. olin viipynyt en ollut viipynyt
2nd sing. viivyit et viipynyt 2nd sing. olit viipynyt et ollut viipynyt
3rd sing. viipyi ei viipynyt 3rd sing. oli viipynyt ei ollut viipynyt
1st plur. viivyimme emme viipyneet 1st plur. olimme viipyneet emme olleet viipyneet
2nd plur. viivyitte ette viipyneet 2nd plur. olitte viipyneet ette olleet viipyneet
3rd plur. viipyivät eivät viipyneet 3rd plur. olivat viipyneet eivät olleet viipyneet
passive viivyttiin ei viivytty passive oli viivytty ei ollut viivytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viipyisin en viipyisi 1st sing. olisin viipynyt en olisi viipynyt
2nd sing. viipyisit et viipyisi 2nd sing. olisit viipynyt et olisi viipynyt
3rd sing. viipyisi ei viipyisi 3rd sing. olisi viipynyt ei olisi viipynyt
1st plur. viipyisimme emme viipyisi 1st plur. olisimme viipyneet emme olisi viipyneet
2nd plur. viipyisitte ette viipyisi 2nd plur. olisitte viipyneet ette olisi viipyneet
3rd plur. viipyisivät eivät viipyisi 3rd plur. olisivat viipyneet eivät olisi viipyneet
passive viivyttäisiin ei viivyttäisi passive olisi viivytty ei olisi viivytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viivy älä viivy 2nd sing. ole viipynyt älä ole viipynyt
3rd sing. viipyköön älköön viipykö 3rd sing. olkoon viipynyt älköön olko viipynyt
1st plur. viipykäämme älkäämme viipykö 1st plur. olkaamme viipyneet älkäämme olko viipyneet
2nd plur. viipykää älkää viipykö 2nd plur. olkaa viipyneet älkää olko viipyneet
3rd plur. viipykööt älkööt viipykö 3rd plur. olkoot viipyneet älkööt olko viipyneet
passive viivyttäköön älköön viivyttäkö passive olkoon viivytty älköön olko viivytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viipynen en viipyne 1st sing. lienen viipynyt en liene viipynyt
2nd sing. viipynet et viipyne 2nd sing. lienet viipynyt et liene viipynyt
3rd sing. viipynee ei viipyne 3rd sing. lienee viipynyt ei liene viipynyt
1st plur. viipynemme emme viipyne 1st plur. lienemme viipyneet emme liene viipyneet
2nd plur. viipynette ette viipyne 2nd plur. lienette viipyneet ette liene viipyneet
3rd plur. viipynevät eivät viipyne 3rd plur. lienevät viipyneet eivät liene viipyneet
passive viivyttäneen ei viivyttäne passive lienee viivytty ei liene viivytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viipyä present viipyvä viivyttävä
long 1st2 viipyäkseen past viipynyt viivytty
2nd inessive1 viipyessä viivyttäessä agent1, 3 viipymä
instructive viipyen negative viipymätön
3rd inessive viipymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viipymästä
illative viipymään
adessive viipymällä
abessive viipymättä
instructive viipymän viivyttämän
4th nominative viipyminen
partitive viipymistä
5th2 viipymäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language