(index v)


viita- ‎(the weak stem of the noun viitta) +‎ -ta


  • Hyphenation: vii‧ta‧ta
  • Rhymes: piitata
  • IPA(key): /ˈviːtɑtɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To point at/to (with one's hand); to beckon, wave; to raise one's hand (in order to get the floor).
  2. (intransitive, + illative) To point to, indicate, suggest.
  3. (intransitive, + illative) To refer to, allude to, make a reference/an allusion to.


Inflection of viitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittaan en viittaa 1st sing. olen viitannut en ole viitannut
2nd sing. viittaat et viittaa 2nd sing. olet viitannut et ole viitannut
3rd sing. viittaa ei viittaa 3rd sing. on viitannut ei ole viitannut
1st plur. viittaamme emme viittaa 1st plur. olemme viitanneet emme ole viitanneet
2nd plur. viittaatte ette viittaa 2nd plur. olette viitanneet ette ole viitanneet
3rd plur. viittaavat eivät viittaa 3rd plur. ovat viitanneet eivät ole viitanneet
passive viitataan ei viitata passive on viitattu ei ole viitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittasin en viitannut 1st sing. olin viitannut en ollut viitannut
2nd sing. viittasit et viitannut 2nd sing. olit viitannut et ollut viitannut
3rd sing. viittasi ei viitannut 3rd sing. oli viitannut ei ollut viitannut
1st plur. viittasimme emme viitanneet 1st plur. olimme viitanneet emme olleet viitanneet
2nd plur. viittasitte ette viitanneet 2nd plur. olitte viitanneet ette olleet viitanneet
3rd plur. viittasivat eivät viitanneet 3rd plur. olivat viitanneet eivät olleet viitanneet
passive viitattiin ei viitattu passive oli viitattu ei ollut viitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittaisin en viittaisi 1st sing. olisin viitannut en olisi viitannut
2nd sing. viittaisit et viittaisi 2nd sing. olisit viitannut et olisi viitannut
3rd sing. viittaisi ei viittaisi 3rd sing. olisi viitannut ei olisi viitannut
1st plur. viittaisimme emme viittaisi 1st plur. olisimme viitanneet emme olisi viitanneet
2nd plur. viittaisitte ette viittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte viitanneet ette olisi viitanneet
3rd plur. viittaisivat eivät viittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat viitanneet eivät olisi viitanneet
passive viitattaisiin ei viitattaisi passive olisi viitattu ei olisi viitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viittaa älä viittaa 2nd sing. ole viitannut älä ole viitannut
3rd sing. viitatkoon älköön viitatko 3rd sing. olkoon viitannut älköön olko viitannut
1st plur. viitatkaamme älkäämme viitatko 1st plur. olkaamme viitanneet älkäämme olko viitanneet
2nd plur. viitatkaa älkää viitatko 2nd plur. olkaa viitanneet älkää olko viitanneet
3rd plur. viitatkoot älkööt viitatko 3rd plur. olkoot viitanneet älkööt olko viitanneet
passive viitattakoon älköön viitattako passive olkoon viitattu älköön olko viitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viitannen en viitanne 1st sing. lienen viitannut en liene viitannut
2nd sing. viitannet et viitanne 2nd sing. lienet viitannut et liene viitannut
3rd sing. viitannee ei viitanne 3rd sing. lienee viitannut ei liene viitannut
1st plur. viitannemme emme viitanne 1st plur. lienemme viitanneet emme liene viitanneet
2nd plur. viitannette ette viitanne 2nd plur. lienette viitanneet ette liene viitanneet
3rd plur. viitannevat eivät viitanne 3rd plur. lienevät viitanneet eivät liene viitanneet
passive viitattaneen ei viitattane passive lienee viitattu ei liene viitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viitata present viittaava viitattava
long 1st2 viitatakseen past viitannut viitattu
2nd inessive1 viitatessa viitattaessa agent1, 3 viittaama
instructive viitaten negative viittaamaton
3rd inessive viittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viittaamasta
illative viittaamaan
adessive viittaamalla
abessive viittaamatta
instructive viittaaman viitattaman
4th nominative viittaaminen
partitive viittaamista
5th2 viittaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language