Open main menu

Contents

SanskritEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Indo-Aryan *Háwiṣ, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *Háwiš, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ówis. Cognate with Latin ovis, Hittite 𒇻𒅖 (ḫāwis) Old English ēowu (whence English ewe)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

अवि (ávim, f

  1. sheep (mentioned with reference to its wool being used for the soma strainer)
  2. the woollen soma strainer

DeclensionEdit

Masculine i-stem declension of अवि (ávi)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative अविः
áviḥ
अवी
ávī
अवयः
ávayaḥ
Vocative अवे
áve
अवी
ávī
अवयः
ávayaḥ
Accusative अविम्
ávim
अवी
ávī
अवीन्
ávīn
Instrumental अविना / अव्या¹
ávinā / ávyā¹
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभिः
ávibhiḥ
Dative अवये / अव्ये²
ávaye / ávye²
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभ्यः
ávibhyaḥ
Ablative अवेः / अव्यः²
áveḥ / ávyaḥ²
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभ्यः
ávibhyaḥ
Genitive अवेः / अव्यः²
áveḥ / ávyaḥ²
अव्योः
ávyoḥ
अवीनाम्
ávīnām
Locative अवौ
ávau
अव्योः
ávyoḥ
अविषु
áviṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic
  • ²Less common
Feminine i-stem declension of अवि (ávi)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative अविः
áviḥ
अवी
ávī
अवयः
ávayaḥ
Vocative अवे
áve
अवी
ávī
अवयः
ávayaḥ
Accusative अविम्
ávim
अवी
ávī
अवीः
ávīḥ
Instrumental अव्या
ávyā
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभिः
ávibhiḥ
Dative अवये / अव्ये¹ / अव्यै²
ávaye / ávye¹ / ávyai²
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभ्यः
ávibhyaḥ
Ablative अवेः / अव्याः²
áveḥ / ávyāḥ²
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभ्यः
ávibhyaḥ
Genitive अवेः / अव्याः²
áveḥ / ávyāḥ²
अव्योः
ávyoḥ
अवीनाम्
ávīnām
Locative अवौ / अव्याम्²
ávau / ávyām²
अव्योः
ávyoḥ
अविषु
áviṣu
Notes
  • ¹Less common
  • ²Later Sanskrit

NounEdit

अवि (ávim

  1. protector, lord
  2. the sun
  3. air, wind
  4. mountain
  5. wall, enclosure
  6. a cover made of the skin of mice

DeclensionEdit

Masculine i-stem declension of अवि (ávi)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative अविः
áviḥ
अवी
ávī
अवयः
ávayaḥ
Vocative अवे
áve
अवी
ávī
अवयः
ávayaḥ
Accusative अविम्
ávim
अवी
ávī
अवीन्
ávīn
Instrumental अविना / अव्या¹
ávinā / ávyā¹
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभिः
ávibhiḥ
Dative अवये / अव्ये²
ávaye / ávye²
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभ्यः
ávibhyaḥ
Ablative अवेः / अव्यः²
áveḥ / ávyaḥ²
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभ्यः
ávibhyaḥ
Genitive अवेः / अव्यः²
áveḥ / ávyaḥ²
अव्योः
ávyoḥ
अवीनाम्
ávīnām
Locative अवौ
ávau
अव्योः
ávyoḥ
अविषु
áviṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic
  • ²Less common

NounEdit

अवि (ávif

  1. ewe

DeclensionEdit

Feminine i-stem declension of अवि (ávi)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative अविः
áviḥ
अवी
ávī
अवयः
ávayaḥ
Vocative अवे
áve
अवी
ávī
अवयः
ávayaḥ
Accusative अविम्
ávim
अवी
ávī
अवीः
ávīḥ
Instrumental अव्या
ávyā
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभिः
ávibhiḥ
Dative अवये / अव्ये¹ / अव्यै²
ávaye / ávye¹ / ávyai²
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभ्यः
ávibhyaḥ
Ablative अवेः / अव्याः²
áveḥ / ávyāḥ²
अविभ्याम्
ávibhyām
अविभ्यः
ávibhyaḥ
Genitive अवेः / अव्याः²
áveḥ / ávyāḥ²
अव्योः
ávyoḥ
अवीनाम्
ávīnām
Locative अवौ / अव्याम्²
ávau / ávyām²
अव्योः
ávyoḥ
अविषु
áviṣu
Notes
  • ¹Less common
  • ²Later Sanskrit