-π‰πŒ½

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *-ōnΔ….

SuffixEdit

-π‰πŒ½ β€’ (-ōn)

  1. Derives denominatives from nouns and factitives from adjectives.

ConjugationEdit

Class 2 weak
Infinitive -π‰πŒ½
-ōn
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular -𐍉
-ō
-π‰πŒ³πŒ°
-ōda
-π‰πŒ³πŒ°
-ōda
2nd singular -𐍉𐍃
-ōs
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
-ōdΔ“s
-π‰πŒΆπŒ°
-ōza
3rd singular -π‰πŒΈ
-ōþ
-π‰πŒ³πŒ°
-ōda
-π‰πŒ³πŒ°
-ōda
1st dual -𐍉𐍃
-ōs
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
-ōdΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual -𐍉𐍄𐍃
-ōts
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
-ōdΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural -π‰πŒΌ
-ōm
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
-ōdΔ“dum
-π‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
-ōnda
2nd plural -π‰πŒΈ
-ōþ
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
-ōdΔ“duΓΎ
-π‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
-ōnda
3rd plural -π‰πŒ½πŒ³
-ōnd
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
-ōdΔ“dun
-π‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
-ōnda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular -𐍉
-ō
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
-ōdΔ“djau
-π‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
-ōdau
2nd singular -𐍉𐍃
-ōs
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
-ōdΔ“deis
-π‰πŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
-ōzau
3rd singular -𐍉
-ō
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
-ōdΔ“di
-π‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
-ōdau
1st dual -π‰π…πŒ°
-ōwa
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
-ōdΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual -𐍉𐍄𐍃
-ōts
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
-ōdΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural -π‰πŒΌπŒ°
-ōma
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
-ōdΔ“deima
-π‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
-ōndau
2nd plural -π‰πŒΈ
-ōþ
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
-ōdΔ“deiΓΎ
-π‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
-ōndau
3rd plural -π‰πŒ½πŒ°
-ōna
-π‰πŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
-ōdΔ“deina
-π‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
-ōndau
Imperative
2nd singular -𐍉
-ō
3rd singular -π‰πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
-ōdau
2nd dual -𐍉𐍄𐍃
-ōts
2nd plural -π‰πŒΈ
-ōþ
3rd plural -π‰πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
-ōndau
Present Past
Participles -π‰πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
-ōnds
-π‰πŒΈπƒ
-ōþs

Derived termsEdit