ChuukeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-om

  1. (added to possessive nouns) your

Related termsEdit


EsperantoEdit

EtymologyEdit

Originally -on, it was changed to -om after the publication of Esperanto to avoid confusion with the nominal accusative -o-n.

PronunciationEdit

  • (file)

SuffixEdit

-om

  1. -quantity (correlative ending of quantity)

Derived termsEdit

  • ĉiom (all [of something])
  • iom (some)
  • kiom (how many, how much)
  • neniom (none)
  • (nonce) aliom (another amount)
  • tiom (that many, that much)

GermanEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-om

  1. -oma

Derived termsEdit


HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-o- +‎ -m

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-om

  1. (personal suffix, indefinite conjugation) Used to form the indefinite first-person singular present indicative of -ik verbs.
    alszik (to sleep)alszom (I sleep, I am sleeping)
  2. (personal suffix, definite conjugation) Used to form the definite first-person singular present indicative of verbs.
    lát (to see)látom (I see [him/her/it/them])
  3. (possessive suffix) my (first-person singular, single possession)
    kor (age)a korom (my age)

Usage notesEdit

  • (personal suffix) Variants:
    -ok is added to back-vowel verbs
    -ek is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs
    -ök is added to rounded front-vowel verbs
    -om may be added to back-vowel -ik verbs
    -em may be added to unrounded front-vowel -ik verbs
    -öm may be added to rounded front-vowel -ik verbs
  • (personal suffix, definite conjugation) Variants:
    -om is added to back-vowel verbs
    -em is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs
    -öm is added to rounded front-vowel verbs
  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -m is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -am is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -om is added to the other back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -em is added to unrounded (and some rounded) front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -öm is added to most rounded front-vowel words ending in a consonant

DeclensionEdit

(possessive suffix):

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -om
accusative -omat
dative -omnak
instrumental -ommal
causal-final -omért
translative -ommá
terminative -omig
essive-formal -omként
essive-modal
inessive -omban
superessive -omon
adessive -omnál
illative -omba
sublative -omra
allative -omhoz
elative -omból
delative -omról
ablative -omtól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-omé
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-oméi

See alsoEdit


Norwegian NynorskEdit

SuffixEdit

-om

  1. (archaic)(nonstandard) Used to form dative case of plural definite nouns

WelshEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-om

  1. (literary) verb suffix for the first-person plural present subjunctive

Derived termsEdit

Category Welsh words suffixed with -om not found