Chuukese edit

Pronunciation edit

Suffix edit

-om

  1. (added to possessive nouns) your

Related terms edit

Esperanto edit

Etymology edit

Originally -on, it was changed to -om after the publication of Esperanto to avoid confusion with the nominal accusative -o-n.

Pronunciation edit

  • (file)

Suffix edit

-om

  1. -quantity (correlative ending of quantity)

Derived terms edit

  • ĉiom (all [of something])
  • iom (some)
  • kiom (how many, how much)
  • neniom (none)
  • (nonce) aliom (another amount)
  • tiom (that many, that much)

German edit

Pronunciation edit

Suffix edit

-om

  1. -oma

Derived terms edit

Hungarian edit

Etymology edit

From -o- (linking vowel) +‎ -m (personal suffix).

Pronunciation edit

Suffix edit

-om

  1. (personal suffix, indefinite conjugation) Forms the indefinite first-person singular present indicative of -ik verbs.
    alszik (to sleep) + ‎-om → ‎alszom (I' sleep, I am sleeping)
  2. (personal suffix, definite conjugation) Forms the definite first-person singular present indicative of verbs.
    lát (to see) + ‎-om → ‎látom (I see [him/her/it/them])
  3. (possessive suffix) my (first-person singular, single possession)
    kor (age) + ‎-om → ‎korom (my age)

Usage notes edit

  • (personal suffix) Variants:
    -ok is added to back-vowel verbs
    -ek is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs
    -ök is added to rounded front-vowel verbs
    -om may be added to back-vowel -ik verbs
    -em may be added to unrounded front-vowel -ik verbs
    -öm may be added to rounded front-vowel -ik verbs
  • (personal suffix, definite conjugation) Variants:
    -om is added to back-vowel verbs
    -em is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs
    -öm is added to rounded front-vowel verbs
  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -m is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    hajó (boat) + ‎-m → ‎a hajóm (my boat)
    kocsi (car) + ‎-m → ‎a kocsim (my car)
    palota (palace) + ‎-m → ‎a palotám (my palace)
    érme (coin) + ‎-m → ‎az érmém (my coin)
    -am is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    ház (house) + ‎-am → ‎a házam (my house)
    -om is added to the other back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    kor (age) + ‎-om → ‎a korom (my age)
    -em is added to unrounded (and some rounded) front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    kert (garden) + ‎-em → ‎a kertem (my garden)
    fül (ear) + ‎-em → ‎a fülem (my ear)
    -öm is added to most rounded front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    öröm (joy) + ‎-öm → ‎az örömöm (my joy)

Declension edit

(possessive suffix):

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -om
accusative -omat
dative -omnak
instrumental -ommal
causal-final -omért
translative -ommá
terminative -omig
essive-formal -omként
essive-modal -omul
inessive -omban
superessive -omon
adessive -omnál
illative -omba
sublative -omra
allative -omhoz
elative -omból
delative -omról
ablative -omtól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-omé
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-oméi

See also edit

Norwegian Nynorsk edit

Suffix edit

-om

  1. (archaic or dialectal)(nonstandard) Used to form dative case of plural definite nouns

Russenorsk edit

Alternative forms edit

Etymology edit

Unknown. Was used in the same way in Solombala pidgin verbs, see -омъ (-om).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ʊm/, /um/, /əm/, /ɔm/

Suffix edit

-om

  1. an ending added to allmost every verb in any verb tense (because Russenorsk almost does not have any occurrences of verb conjugation)
  2. an ending in fixed expressions with fossilized case ending derived from Russian -омъ (-om) (and, perhaps, Norwegian dialectal dative plural ending -om). See stoberi motrom.

Welsh edit

Pronunciation edit

Suffix edit

-om

  1. (literary) verb suffix for the first-person plural present subjunctive

Derived terms edit

Category Welsh terms suffixed with -om not found