FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

CliticEdit

-kö

  1. Front vowel variant of -ko

MaquiritariEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

SuffixEdit

-kö

  1. Forms the imperative mood.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix can cause syllable reduction.

Verbs with this suffix display three different sets of person markers depending on their transitivity:

  • Transitive verbs take the series II marker y- when the object/patient is third-person, but the series I marker k- when the object/patient is first-person. In the former case they can take the plural marker -to after the suffix; in the latter, -tö before the suffix.
  • Agentive intransitive verbs take no person markers. They can, however, take the plural marker -tö with a non-third-person object.
  • Patientive intransitive verbs take the second-person marker ö- and can also take the plural marker -tö.

Each type of verb can also take a suffix -'de after the imperative suffix to form a delayed imperative.

Etymology 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-kö

  1. Marks the distant past imperfective tense when both the agent and patient (if there is one) of the verb are third-person.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix can cause syllable reduction. It never occurs alone but is always accompanied by at least the past imperfective marker -a preceding it.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011) Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana[1], Lyon, page 213–222, 228–231