Contents

ChuukeseEdit

SuffixEdit

-to

  1. here; used to modify verb direction

FaliscanEdit

EtymologyEdit

Cognate with Latin -tus and English -th.

SuffixEdit

-to

  1. -th; used to form an ordinal numeral

See alsoEdit



LatinEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Likely originally denominatives in formed from the past participle.

SuffixEdit

-tō

  1. Forms frequentative verbs from existing verbs.
Usage notesEdit

The suffix uses the past participle/supine stem as the base, see the usage notes at -tus for more. It is not used for first conjugation verbs, the variant -itō appears there instead.

InflectionEdit
   Conjugation of -to (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -tō -tās -tat -tāmus -tātis -tant
imperfect -tābam -tābās -tābat -tābāmus -tābātis -tābant
future -tābō -tābis -tābit -tābimus -tābitis -tābunt
perfect -tāvī -tāvistī -tāvit -tāvimus -tāvistis -tāvērunt, -tāvēre
pluperfect -tāveram -tāverās -tāverat -tāverāmus -tāverātis -tāverant
future perfect -tāverō -tāveris -tāverit -tāverimus -tāveritis -tāverint
passive present -tor -tāris, -tāre -tātur -tāmur -tāminī -tantur
imperfect -tābar -tābāris, -tābāre -tābātur -tābāmur -tābāminī -tābantur
future -tābor -tāberis, -tābere -tābitur -tābimur -tābiminī -tābuntur
perfect -tātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect -tātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect -tātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -tem -tēs -tet -tēmus -tētis -tent
imperfect -tārem -tārēs -tāret -tārēmus -tārētis -tārent
perfect -tāverim -tāverīs -tāverit -tāverīmus -tāverītis -tāverint
pluperfect -tāvissem -tāvissēs -tāvisset -tāvissēmus -tāvissētis -tāvissent
passive present -ter -tēris, -tēre -tētur -tēmur -tēminī -tentur
imperfect -tārer -tārēris, -tārēre -tārētur -tārēmur -tārēminī -tārentur
perfect -tātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect -tātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -tā -tāte
future -tātō -tātō -tātōte -tantō
passive present -tāre -tāminī
future -tātor -tātor -tantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives -tāre -tāvisse -tātūrus esse -tārī -tātus esse -tātum īrī
participles -tāns -tātūrus -tātus -tandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
-tāre -tandī -tandō -tandum -tātum -tātū
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 2Edit

Non-lemma forms.

SuffixEdit

-tō

  1. masculine dative singular of -tus
  2. neuter dative singular of -tus
  3. masculine ablative singular of -tus
  4. neuter ablative singular of -tus

TaosEdit

PronunciationEdit

PostpositionEdit

-to

  1. in, within, on, at

Related termsEdit

Read in another language