TranslingualEdit

PrefixEdit

k-

  1. (SI prefix) Abbreviation of kilo-.

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Uncertain. Perhaps from OK, in phrases like OK, cool; perhaps from the K prefix for kilo-, as in kilobyte.

PrefixEdit

k-

  1. (BBS and Internet slang, dated) Used as an intensifier.
    • 1994, "Dave!", Mind Warp! Volume #02 Release Info... (on newsgroup alt.zines)
      We have been heavily influenced by, and use the same 'zine format' as cDc and uXu. And if you think we're ripping them off.. you damn skippy! They're excellent texts and I wish to be as k-cool as them. :)
    • 1994?, "Rabid Rasta", The Real Pirate's Guide (reposted anonymously on newsgroup alt.2600, 14 August 1994)
      Corollary: Real pirates don't keep score.
      Real pirates don't say "K-K00L", "K-AWESOME", "X10DER", "L8R0N", or anything of the sort.
      Real pirates know the difference between "f" and "ph" (i.e. "philes", "phuck", "fone", etc.).
    • 1996, "Jerod Pore", k-rad warez d00d hits alt.binaries.zines - AGAIN (on newsgroup nwes.admin.net-abuse.misc
      My least favorite k-rad warez d00d [] has once again plastered alt.binaries.zines with millions of bytes of pirated software using a forged address at penet.
    • 1996, "rj", quake crack (on newsgroup alt.games.quake)
      Oooo.... what use of sarcasm, I bow down to you almighty one. What really was the point of your 'post'. To defend your K-Rad Warez pals? You k-rad warez puppies are something else. Now run along and download the latest k-rad game and of course never use it, just be k00l and say you got it 0 hour.

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit


AlbanianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Albanian *ka-, from Proto-Indo-European *ko- [1]

PrefixEdit

k-

  1. to-,

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Schumacher, S. & Matzinger, J. Die verben des altabanischen Belegwörterbuch, Vorgeschichte und etymologie unter mitarbeit von Anna-Maria Adaktylos. 2013. Harrassowiz Vergal. Wiesbaden

CayugaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • g- (before vowels and y)

PrefixEdit

k-

  1. first person agent pronominal prefix; I

ReferencesEdit

  • Marianne Mithun; Reginald Henry (1982) Wadęwayę́stanih - A Cayuga Teaching Grammar, 3rd edition, Woodland Cultural Centre, published 2015, page 54

EmilianEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

k-

  1. (before a vowel) Alternative form of

MaquiritariEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

k-

  1. Marks a noun as having a first-person-dual-inclusive possessor.
  2. Marks a postposition as having a first-person-dual-inclusive object.
  3. Marks a transitive verb as having a first-person-dual-inclusive patient/object when the agent/subject is of third person with verb forms that take series I markers.
  4. Marks a transitive verb as having a first-person-dual-inclusive patient/object when the agent/subject is unspecified with verb forms that take series II markers.
  5. Marks a transitive verb as having a second-person agent/subject and a first-person or first-person-dual-exclusive patient/object.
  6. Marks an intransitive verb with agent- or patient-like argument as having a first-person-dual-inclusive argument/subject, regardless of whether the verb form takes series I or series II markers.
  7. Marks a verb form derived with n- and -dü or -'jüdü as having a first-person-dual-inclusive agent/subject.
Usage notesEdit

The form taken by this prefix depends on the first syllable of the stem it attaches to:

  • k- if the first syllable begins with a vowel.
  • kü- if the first syllable begins with a consonant and its vowel is anything but u or i.
  • ku- if the first syllable begins with a consonant and its vowel is u.
  • ki- if the first syllable begins with a consonant and its vowel is i.
InflectionEdit

Etymology 2Edit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

k-

  1. Marks a transitive verb as having a first-person-dual-inclusive agent/subject.
Usage notesEdit

The form taken by this prefix depends on the first syllable of the stem it attaches to:

  • k- if the first syllable begins with a vowel. In addition, if the first syllable is an open syllable, then its vowel is lengthened.
  • kii- if the first syllable begins with a consonant.
  • ki- if the first syllable begins with two consonants, e.g. as a result of syllable reduction.

In the latter two cases the initial consonant is also palatalized if possible.

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011) Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana[1], Lyon, page 171–172, 181–182, 189–190, 194–195

MohawkEdit

PrefixEdit

k-

  1. first person agent pronominal prefix; I

Alternative formsEdit

- Initial consonant
Environment t/s/h/k n/r/w/’ a e/en o/on i y
Word-Initial k- ke- k- k- k- k- t-

ReferencesEdit

  • Gunther Michelson (1973) A thousand words of Mohawk, University of Ottawa Press, page 9

OneidaEdit

PrefixEdit

k-

  1. first person agent pronominal prefix; I

ReferencesEdit

  • Floyd Lounsbury (1953) Oneida Verb Morphology, Yale University Press, page 59-60