Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-ttu.

SuffixEdit

-ttu (front vowel harmony variant -tty)

  1. Forms the past passive participle of a verb, which is normally used like an adjective. The English equivalent is normally -ed.
    katsoa (to see, look, watch)katsottu elokuva = a seen film / a watched film (a film that has been seen or watched)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -ttu (Kotus type 1/valo, tt-t gradation)
nominative -ttu -tut
genitive -tun -ttujen
partitive -ttua -ttuja
illative -ttuun -ttuihin
singular plural
nominative -ttu -tut
accusative nom. -ttu -tut
gen. -tun
genitive -tun -ttujen
partitive -ttua -ttuja
inessive -tussa -tuissa
elative -tusta -tuista
illative -ttuun -ttuihin
adessive -tulla -tuilla
ablative -tulta -tuilta
allative -tulle -tuille
essive -ttuna -ttuina
translative -tuksi -tuiksi
instructive -tuin
abessive -tutta -tuitta
comitative -ttuine

Derived termsEdit

See Category:Finnish past passive participles.