Open main menu

Contents

IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Inflected form of ; from Old Irish at·tá.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

atá

  1. present indicative independent affirmative progressive relative of
    Labharfaidh mé leis an buachaill atá ag dul abhaile.
    I will speak to the boy who is going home.

Etymology 2Edit

Inflected form of at (to swell).

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

atá

  1. second-person singular past subjunctive of at

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
atá n-atá hatá not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old IrishEdit

VerbEdit

atá

  1. Alternative form of at·tá

Old TupiEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

atá

  1. fire

Usage notesEdit

  • The stem atá could never be used inside a sentence without a prefix. The absolute form tatá was used whenever the noun was not possessed.

ReferencesEdit


SpanishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

atá

  1. (Latin America) Informal second-person singular (voseo) affirmative imperative form of atar.