1. to harrow
  2. harata vastaan: to struggle against


Inflection of harata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haraan en haraa 1st sing. olen harannut en ole harannut
2nd sing. haraat et haraa 2nd sing. olet harannut et ole harannut
3rd sing. haraa ei haraa 3rd sing. on harannut ei ole harannut
1st plur. haraamme emme haraa 1st plur. olemme haranneet emme ole haranneet
2nd plur. haraatte ette haraa 2nd plur. olette haranneet ette ole haranneet
3rd plur. haraavat eivät haraa 3rd plur. ovat haranneet eivät ole haranneet
passive harataan ei harata passive on harattu ei ole harattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harasin en harannut 1st sing. olin harannut en ollut harannut
2nd sing. harasit et harannut 2nd sing. olit harannut et ollut harannut
3rd sing. harasi ei harannut 3rd sing. oli harannut ei ollut harannut
1st plur. harasimme emme haranneet 1st plur. olimme haranneet emme olleet haranneet
2nd plur. harasitte ette haranneet 2nd plur. olitte haranneet ette olleet haranneet
3rd plur. harasivat eivät haranneet 3rd plur. olivat haranneet eivät olleet haranneet
passive harattiin ei harattu passive oli harattu ei ollut harattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haraisin en haraisi 1st sing. olisin harannut en olisi harannut
2nd sing. haraisit et haraisi 2nd sing. olisit harannut et olisi harannut
3rd sing. haraisi ei haraisi 3rd sing. olisi harannut ei olisi harannut
1st plur. haraisimme emme haraisi 1st plur. olisimme haranneet emme olisi haranneet
2nd plur. haraisitte ette haraisi 2nd plur. olisitte haranneet ette olisi haranneet
3rd plur. haraisivat eivät haraisi 3rd plur. olisivat haranneet eivät olisi haranneet
passive harattaisiin ei harattaisi passive olisi harattu ei olisi harattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haraa älä haraa 2nd sing. ole harannut älä ole harannut
3rd sing. haratkoon älköön haratko 3rd sing. olkoon harannut älköön olko harannut
1st plur. haratkaamme älkäämme haratko 1st plur. olkaamme haranneet älkäämme olko haranneet
2nd plur. haratkaa älkää haratko 2nd plur. olkaa haranneet älkää olko haranneet
3rd plur. haratkoot älkööt haratko 3rd plur. olkoot haranneet älkööt olko haranneet
passive harattakoon älköön harattako passive olkoon harattu älköön olko harattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harannen en haranne 1st sing. lienen harannut en liene harannut
2nd sing. harannet et haranne 2nd sing. lienet harannut et liene harannut
3rd sing. harannee ei haranne 3rd sing. lienee harannut ei liene harannut
1st plur. harannemme emme haranne 1st plur. lienemme haranneet emme liene haranneet
2nd plur. harannette ette haranne 2nd plur. lienette haranneet ette liene haranneet
3rd plur. harannevat eivät haranne 3rd plur. lienevät haranneet eivät liene haranneet
passive harattaneen ei harattane passive lienee harattu ei liene harattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harata present haraava harattava
long 1st2 haratakseen past harannut harattu
2nd inessive1 haratessa harattaessa agent1, 3 haraama
instructive haraten negative haraamaton
3rd inessive haraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haraamasta
illative haraamaan
adessive haraamalla
abessive haraamatta
instructive haraaman harattaman
4th nominative haraaminen
partitive haraamista
5th2 haraamaisillaan



Read in another language