harmitella

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From harmittaa +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

harmitella

  1. to bemoan, complain, regret, dismay about something.
    Hän harmitteli kuivuutta, mutta kasteli kuitenkin nurmikkonsa.
    He bemoaned the drought but went on watering his lawn.
    Mummo harmitteli nuorison turmeltuneisuutta.
    Grandmother complained about the decadence of the young people.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of harmitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmittelen en harmittele 1st sing. olen harmitellut en ole harmitellut
2nd sing. harmittelet et harmittele 2nd sing. olet harmitellut et ole harmitellut
3rd sing. harmittelee ei harmittele 3rd sing. on harmitellut ei ole harmitellut
1st plur. harmittelemme emme harmittele 1st plur. olemme harmitelleet emme ole harmitelleet
2nd plur. harmittelette ette harmittele 2nd plur. olette harmitelleet ette ole harmitelleet
3rd plur. harmittelevat eivät harmittele 3rd plur. ovat harmitelleet eivät ole harmitelleet
passive harmitellaan ei harmitella passive on harmiteltu ei ole harmiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmittelin en harmitellut 1st sing. olin harmitellut en ollut harmitellut
2nd sing. harmittelit et harmitellut 2nd sing. olit harmitellut et ollut harmitellut
3rd sing. harmitteli ei harmitellut 3rd sing. oli harmitellut ei ollut harmitellut
1st plur. harmittelimme emme harmitelleet 1st plur. olimme harmitelleet emme olleet harmitelleet
2nd plur. harmittelitte ette harmitelleet 2nd plur. olitte harmitelleet ette olleet harmitelleet
3rd plur. harmittelivat eivät harmitelleet 3rd plur. olivat harmitelleet eivät olleet harmitelleet
passive harmiteltiin ei harmiteltu passive oli harmiteltu ei ollut harmiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmittelisin en harmittelisi 1st sing. olisin harmitellut en olisi harmitellut
2nd sing. harmittelisit et harmittelisi 2nd sing. olisit harmitellut et olisi harmitellut
3rd sing. harmittelisi ei harmittelisi 3rd sing. olisi harmitellut ei olisi harmitellut
1st plur. harmittelisimme emme harmittelisi 1st plur. olisimme harmitelleet emme olisi harmitelleet
2nd plur. harmittelisitte ette harmittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmitelleet ette olisi harmitelleet
3rd plur. harmittelisivat eivät harmittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmitelleet eivät olisi harmitelleet
passive harmiteltaisiin ei harmiteltaisi passive olisi harmiteltu ei olisi harmiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmittele älä harmittele 2nd sing. ole harmitellut älä ole harmitellut
3rd sing. harmitelkoon älköön harmitelko 3rd sing. olkoon harmitellut älköön olko harmitellut
1st plur. harmitelkaamme älkäämme harmitelko 1st plur. olkaamme harmitelleet älkäämme olko harmitelleet
2nd plur. harmitelkaa älkää harmitelko 2nd plur. olkaa harmitelleet älkää olko harmitelleet
3rd plur. harmitelkoot älkööt harmitelko 3rd plur. olkoot harmitelleet älkööt olko harmitelleet
passive harmiteltakoon älköön harmiteltako passive olkoon harmiteltu älköön olko harmiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmitellen en harmitelle 1st sing. lienen harmitellut en liene harmitellut
2nd sing. harmitellet et harmitelle 2nd sing. lienet harmitellut et liene harmitellut
3rd sing. harmitellee ei harmitelle 3rd sing. lienee harmitellut ei liene harmitellut
1st plur. harmitellemme emme harmitelle 1st plur. lienemme harmitelleet emme liene harmitelleet
2nd plur. harmitellette ette harmitelle 2nd plur. lienette harmitelleet ette liene harmitelleet
3rd plur. harmitellevat eivät harmitelle 3rd plur. lienevät harmitelleet eivät liene harmitelleet
passive harmiteltaneen ei harmiteltane passive lienee harmiteltu ei liene harmiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmitella present harmitteleva harmiteltava
long 1st2 harmitellakseen past harmitellut harmiteltu
2nd inessive1 harmitellessa harmiteltaessa agent1, 3 harmittelema
instructive harmitellen negative harmittelematon
3rd inessive harmittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmittelemasta
illative harmittelemaan
adessive harmittelemalla
abessive harmittelematta
instructive harmitteleman harmiteltaman
4th nominative harmitteleminen
partitive harmittelemista
5th2 harmittelemaisillaan

SynonymsEdit