1. To stride, to leap (to take one long step)
  2. To warp in video gaming.


Inflection of harpata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppaan en harppaa 1st sing. olen harpannut en ole harpannut
2nd sing. harppaat et harppaa 2nd sing. olet harpannut et ole harpannut
3rd sing. harppaa ei harppaa 3rd sing. on harpannut ei ole harpannut
1st plur. harppaamme emme harppaa 1st plur. olemme harpanneet emme ole harpanneet
2nd plur. harppaatte ette harppaa 2nd plur. olette harpanneet ette ole harpanneet
3rd plur. harppaavat eivät harppaa 3rd plur. ovat harpanneet eivät ole harpanneet
passive harpataan ei harpata passive on harpattu ei ole harpattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppasin en harpannut 1st sing. olin harpannut en ollut harpannut
2nd sing. harppasit et harpannut 2nd sing. olit harpannut et ollut harpannut
3rd sing. harppasi ei harpannut 3rd sing. oli harpannut ei ollut harpannut
1st plur. harppasimme emme harpanneet 1st plur. olimme harpanneet emme olleet harpanneet
2nd plur. harppasitte ette harpanneet 2nd plur. olitte harpanneet ette olleet harpanneet
3rd plur. harppasivat eivät harpanneet 3rd plur. olivat harpanneet eivät olleet harpanneet
passive harpattiin ei harpattu passive oli harpattu ei ollut harpattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppaisin en harppaisi 1st sing. olisin harpannut en olisi harpannut
2nd sing. harppaisit et harppaisi 2nd sing. olisit harpannut et olisi harpannut
3rd sing. harppaisi ei harppaisi 3rd sing. olisi harpannut ei olisi harpannut
1st plur. harppaisimme emme harppaisi 1st plur. olisimme harpanneet emme olisi harpanneet
2nd plur. harppaisitte ette harppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harpanneet ette olisi harpanneet
3rd plur. harppaisivat eivät harppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harpanneet eivät olisi harpanneet
passive harpattaisiin ei harpattaisi passive olisi harpattu ei olisi harpattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harppaa älä harppaa 2nd sing. ole harpannut älä ole harpannut
3rd sing. harpatkoon älköön harpatko 3rd sing. olkoon harpannut älköön olko harpannut
1st plur. harpatkaamme älkäämme harpatko 1st plur. olkaamme harpanneet älkäämme olko harpanneet
2nd plur. harpatkaa älkää harpatko 2nd plur. olkaa harpanneet älkää olko harpanneet
3rd plur. harpatkoot älkööt harpatko 3rd plur. olkoot harpanneet älkööt olko harpanneet
passive harpattakoon älköön harpattako passive olkoon harpattu älköön olko harpattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harpannen en harpanne 1st sing. lienen harpannut en liene harpannut
2nd sing. harpannet et harpanne 2nd sing. lienet harpannut et liene harpannut
3rd sing. harpannee ei harpanne 3rd sing. lienee harpannut ei liene harpannut
1st plur. harpannemme emme harpanne 1st plur. lienemme harpanneet emme liene harpanneet
2nd plur. harpannette ette harpanne 2nd plur. lienette harpanneet ette liene harpanneet
3rd plur. harpannevat eivät harpanne 3rd plur. lienevät harpanneet eivät liene harpanneet
passive harpattaneen ei harpattane passive lienee harpattu ei liene harpattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harpata present harppaava harpattava
long 1st2 harpatakseen past harpannut harpattu
2nd inessive1 harpatessa harpattaessa agent1, 3 harppaama
instructive harpaten negative harppaamaton
3rd inessive harppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harppaamasta
illative harppaamaan
adessive harppaamalla
abessive harppaamatta
instructive harppaaman harpattaman
4th nominative harppaaminen
partitive harppaamista
5th2 harppaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language