hoksata

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From dialectal Swedish hågsa (to remember, to think), compare Old Swedish hugsa and Icelandic hugsa (to think).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhoksɑtɑˣ/, [ˈho̞ks̠ɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oksɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): hok‧sa‧ta

VerbEdit

hoksata

  1. (intransitive, informal) to figure out
    Synonyms: oivaltaa, keksiä, tajuta, ymmärtää
  2. (transitive, dialectal) to notice
    Synonym: huomata

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hoksata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoksaan en hoksaa 1st sing. olen hoksannut en ole hoksannut
2nd sing. hoksaat et hoksaa 2nd sing. olet hoksannut et ole hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksaa ei hoksaa 3rd sing. on hoksannut ei ole hoksannut
1st plur. hoksaamme emme hoksaa 1st plur. olemme hoksanneet emme ole hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksaatte ette hoksaa 2nd plur. olette hoksanneet ette ole hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksaavat eivät hoksaa 3rd plur. ovat hoksanneet eivät ole hoksanneet
passive hoksataan ei hoksata passive on hoksattu ei ole hoksattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoksasin en hoksannut 1st sing. olin hoksannut en ollut hoksannut
2nd sing. hoksasit et hoksannut 2nd sing. olit hoksannut et ollut hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksasi ei hoksannut 3rd sing. oli hoksannut ei ollut hoksannut
1st plur. hoksasimme emme hoksanneet 1st plur. olimme hoksanneet emme olleet hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksasitte ette hoksanneet 2nd plur. olitte hoksanneet ette olleet hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksasivat eivät hoksanneet 3rd plur. olivat hoksanneet eivät olleet hoksanneet
passive hoksattiin ei hoksattu passive oli hoksattu ei ollut hoksattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoksaisin en hoksaisi 1st sing. olisin hoksannut en olisi hoksannut
2nd sing. hoksaisit et hoksaisi 2nd sing. olisit hoksannut et olisi hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksaisi ei hoksaisi 3rd sing. olisi hoksannut ei olisi hoksannut
1st plur. hoksaisimme emme hoksaisi 1st plur. olisimme hoksanneet emme olisi hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksaisitte ette hoksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoksanneet ette olisi hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksaisivat eivät hoksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoksanneet eivät olisi hoksanneet
passive hoksattaisiin ei hoksattaisi passive olisi hoksattu ei olisi hoksattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoksaa älä hoksaa 2nd sing. ole hoksannut älä ole hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksatkoon älköön hoksatko 3rd sing. olkoon hoksannut älköön olko hoksannut
1st plur. hoksatkaamme älkäämme hoksatko 1st plur. olkaamme hoksanneet älkäämme olko hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksatkaa älkää hoksatko 2nd plur. olkaa hoksanneet älkää olko hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksatkoot älkööt hoksatko 3rd plur. olkoot hoksanneet älkööt olko hoksanneet
passive hoksattakoon älköön hoksattako passive olkoon hoksattu älköön olko hoksattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoksannen en hoksanne 1st sing. lienen hoksannut en liene hoksannut
2nd sing. hoksannet et hoksanne 2nd sing. lienet hoksannut et liene hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksannee ei hoksanne 3rd sing. lienee hoksannut ei liene hoksannut
1st plur. hoksannemme emme hoksanne 1st plur. lienemme hoksanneet emme liene hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksannette ette hoksanne 2nd plur. lienette hoksanneet ette liene hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksannevat eivät hoksanne 3rd plur. lienevät hoksanneet eivät liene hoksanneet
passive hoksattaneen ei hoksattane passive lienee hoksattu ei liene hoksattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoksata present hoksaava hoksattava
long 1st2 hoksatakseen past hoksannut hoksattu
2nd inessive1 hoksatessa hoksattaessa agent1, 3 hoksaama
instructive hoksaten negative hoksaamaton
3rd inessive hoksaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative hoksaamasta
illative hoksaamaan
adessive hoksaamalla
abessive hoksaamatta
instructive hoksaaman hoksattaman
4th nominative hoksaaminen
partitive hoksaamista
5th2 hoksaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Ultimately from dialectal Swedish hågsa (to remember), from Old Norse hugsa (to think). Compare Finnish hoksata and Karelian hokšata.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

hoksata

  1. (intransitive, + partitive) to notice
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:
      Pașa sitä ei hoksant.
      Paša didn't notice this.

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of hoksata (type 16/maata, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular hoksaan en hoksaa 1st singular oon hoksant, oon hoksannut en oo hoksant, en oo hoksannut
2nd singular hoksaat et hoksaa 2nd singular oot hoksant, oot hoksannut et oo hoksant, et oo hoksannut
3rd singular hoksajaa ei hoksaa 3rd singular ono hoksant, ono hoksannut ei oo hoksant, ei oo hoksannut
1st plural hoksaamma emmä hoksaa 1st plural oomma hoksanneet emmä oo hoksanneet
2nd plural hoksaatta että hoksaa 2nd plural ootta hoksanneet että oo hoksanneet
3rd plural hoksajaat1), hoksaavat2), hoksataa evät hoksaa 3rd plural ovat hoksanneet evät oo hoksanneet
impersonal hoksataa ei hoksata impersonal ono hoksattu ei oo hoksattu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular hoksaisin en hoksant, en hoksannut 1st singular olin hoksant, olin hoksannut en olt hoksant, en olt hoksannut
2nd singular hoksaisit, hoksaist1) et hoksant, et hoksannut 2nd singular olit hoksant, olit hoksannut et olt hoksant, et olt hoksannut
3rd singular hoksais ei hoksant, ei hoksannut 3rd singular oli hoksant, oli hoksannut ei olt hoksant, ei olt hoksannut
1st plural hoksaisimma emmä hoksanneet 1st plural olimma hoksanneet emmä olleet hoksanneet
2nd plural hoksaisitta että hoksanneet 2nd plural olitta hoksanneet että olleet hoksanneet
3rd plural hoksaisiit1), hoksaisivat2), hoksattii evät hoksanneet 3rd plural olivat hoksanneet evät olleet hoksanneet
impersonal hoksattii ei hoksattu impersonal oli hoksattu ei olt hoksattu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular hoksajaisin en hoksajais 1st singular olisin hoksant, olisin hoksannut en olis hoksant, en olis hoksannut
2nd singular hoksajaisit, hoksajaist1) et hoksajais 2nd singular olisit hoksant, olisit hoksannut et olis hoksant, et olis hoksannut
3rd singular hoksajais ei hoksajais 3rd singular olis hoksant, olis hoksannut ei olis hoksant, ei olis hoksannut
1st plural hoksajaisimma emmä hoksajais 1st plural olisimma hoksanneet emmä olis hoksanneet
2nd plural hoksajaisitta että hoksajais 2nd plural olisitta hoksanneet että olis hoksanneet
3rd plural hoksajaisiit1), hoksajaisivat2), hoksattais evät hoksajais 3rd plural olisivat hoksanneet evät olis hoksanneet
impersonal hoksattais ei hoksattais impersonal olis hoksattu ei olis hoksattu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular hoksaa elä hoksaa 2nd singular oo hoksant, oo hoksannut elä oo hoksant, elä oo hoksannut
3rd singular hoksatkoo elköö hoksatko 3rd singular olkoo hoksant, olkoo hoksannut elköö olko hoksant, elköö olko hoksannut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural hoksatkaa elkää hoksatko 2nd plural olkaa hoksanneet elkää olko hoksanneet
3rd plural hoksatkoot elkööt hoksatko 3rd plural olkoot hoksanneet elkööt olko hoksanneet
impersonal hoksattakkoo elköö hoksattako impersonal olkoo hoksattu elköö olko hoksattu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular hoksannen en hoksanne
2nd singular hoksannet et hoksanne
3rd singular hoksannoo ei hoksanne
1st plural hoksannemma emmä hoksanne
2nd plural hoksannetta että hoksanne
3rd plural hoksannoot evät hoksanne
impersonal hoksattannoo ei hoksattane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st hoksata present hoksaava hoksattava
2nd inessive hoksatees past hoksant, hoksannut hoksattu
instructive hoksaten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (hoksatkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative hoksaamaa
inessive hoksaamaas
elative hoksaamast
abessive hoksaamata
4th nominative hoksaamiin
partitive hoksaamista, hoksaamist

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 67