(index iv)


  • iva- (genitive singular stem of iva) + -ta


  • Hyphenation: i‧va‧ta
  • Rhymes: tivata
  • IPA(key): [ˈivɑtɑ(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive, + partitive) To ridicule, mock, sneer, jeer at, scoff, satirise/satirize, deride.


Inflection of ivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ivaan en ivaa 1st sing. olen ivannut en ole ivannut
2nd sing. ivaat et ivaa 2nd sing. olet ivannut et ole ivannut
3rd sing. ivaa ei ivaa 3rd sing. on ivannut ei ole ivannut
1st plur. ivaamme emme ivaa 1st plur. olemme ivanneet emme ole ivanneet
2nd plur. ivaatte ette ivaa 2nd plur. olette ivanneet ette ole ivanneet
3rd plur. ivaavat eivät ivaa 3rd plur. ovat ivanneet eivät ole ivanneet
passive ivataan ei ivata passive on ivattu ei ole ivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ivasin en ivannut 1st sing. olin ivannut en ollut ivannut
2nd sing. ivasit et ivannut 2nd sing. olit ivannut et ollut ivannut
3rd sing. ivasi ei ivannut 3rd sing. oli ivannut ei ollut ivannut
1st plur. ivasimme emme ivanneet 1st plur. olimme ivanneet emme olleet ivanneet
2nd plur. ivasitte ette ivanneet 2nd plur. olitte ivanneet ette olleet ivanneet
3rd plur. ivasivat eivät ivanneet 3rd plur. olivat ivanneet eivät olleet ivanneet
passive ivattiin ei ivattu passive oli ivattu ei ollut ivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ivaisin en ivaisi 1st sing. olisin ivannut en olisi ivannut
2nd sing. ivaisit et ivaisi 2nd sing. olisit ivannut et olisi ivannut
3rd sing. ivaisi ei ivaisi 3rd sing. olisi ivannut ei olisi ivannut
1st plur. ivaisimme emme ivaisi 1st plur. olisimme ivanneet emme olisi ivanneet
2nd plur. ivaisitte ette ivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ivanneet ette olisi ivanneet
3rd plur. ivaisivat eivät ivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ivanneet eivät olisi ivanneet
passive ivattaisiin ei ivattaisi passive olisi ivattu ei olisi ivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ivaa älä ivaa 2nd sing. ole ivannut älä ole ivannut
3rd sing. ivatkoon älköön ivatko 3rd sing. olkoon ivannut älköön olko ivannut
1st plur. ivatkaamme älkäämme ivatko 1st plur. olkaamme ivanneet älkäämme olko ivanneet
2nd plur. ivatkaa älkää ivatko 2nd plur. olkaa ivanneet älkää olko ivanneet
3rd plur. ivatkoot älkööt ivatko 3rd plur. olkoot ivanneet älkööt olko ivanneet
passive ivattakoon älköön ivattako passive olkoon ivattu älköön olko ivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ivannen en ivanne 1st sing. lienen ivannut en liene ivannut
2nd sing. ivannet et ivanne 2nd sing. lienet ivannut et liene ivannut
3rd sing. ivannee ei ivanne 3rd sing. lienee ivannut ei liene ivannut
1st plur. ivannemme emme ivanne 1st plur. lienemme ivanneet emme liene ivanneet
2nd plur. ivannette ette ivanne 2nd plur. lienette ivanneet ette liene ivanneet
3rd plur. ivannevat eivät ivanne 3rd plur. lienevät ivanneet eivät liene ivanneet
passive ivattaneen ei ivattane passive lienee ivattu ei liene ivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ivata present ivaava ivattava
long 1st2 ivatakseen past ivannut ivattu
2nd inessive1 ivatessa ivattaessa agent1, 3 ivaama
instructive ivaten negative ivaamaton
3rd inessive ivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ivaamasta
illative ivaamaan
adessive ivaamalla
abessive ivaamatta
instructive ivaaman ivattaman
4th nominative ivaaminen
partitive ivaamista
5th2 ivaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit





  1. feminine singular of ivato


Read in another language