1. thunder, boom, clap. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of jyrähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähdän en jyrähdä 1st sing. olen jyrähtänyt en ole jyrähtänyt
2nd sing. jyrähdät et jyrähdä 2nd sing. olet jyrähtänyt et ole jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähtää ei jyrähdä 3rd sing. on jyrähtänyt ei ole jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähdämme emme jyrähdä 1st plur. olemme jyrähtäneet emme ole jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähdätte ette jyrähdä 2nd plur. olette jyrähtäneet ette ole jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtävät eivät jyrähdä 3rd plur. ovat jyrähtäneet eivät ole jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdetään ei jyrähdetä passive on jyrähdetty ei ole jyrähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähdin en jyrähtänyt 1st sing. olin jyrähtänyt en ollut jyrähtänyt
2nd sing. jyrähdit et jyrähtänyt 2nd sing. olit jyrähtänyt et ollut jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähti ei jyrähtänyt 3rd sing. oli jyrähtänyt ei ollut jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähdimme emme jyrähtäneet 1st plur. olimme jyrähtäneet emme olleet jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähditte ette jyrähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte jyrähtäneet ette olleet jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtivät eivät jyrähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat jyrähtäneet eivät olleet jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdettiin ei jyrähdetty passive oli jyrähdetty ei ollut jyrähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtäisin en jyrähtäisi 1st sing. olisin jyrähtänyt en olisi jyrähtänyt
2nd sing. jyrähtäisit et jyrähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrähtänyt et olisi jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähtäisi ei jyrähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrähtänyt ei olisi jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähtäisimme emme jyrähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrähtäneet emme olisi jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähtäisitte ette jyrähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrähtäneet ette olisi jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtäisivät eivät jyrähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrähtäneet eivät olisi jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdettäisiin ei jyrähdettäisi passive olisi jyrähdetty ei olisi jyrähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrähdä älä jyrähdä 2nd sing. ole jyrähtänyt älä ole jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähtäköön älköön jyrähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrähtänyt älköön olko jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähtäkäämme älkäämme jyrähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyrähtäneet älkäämme olko jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähtäkää älkää jyrähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyrähtäneet älkää olko jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtäkööt älkööt jyrähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyrähtäneet älkööt olko jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdettäköön älköön jyrähdettäkö passive olkoon jyrähdetty älköön olko jyrähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtänen en jyrähtäne 1st sing. lienen jyrähtänyt en liene jyrähtänyt
2nd sing. jyrähtänet et jyrähtäne 2nd sing. lienet jyrähtänyt et liene jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähtänee ei jyrähtäne 3rd sing. lienee jyrähtänyt ei liene jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähtänemme emme jyrähtäne 1st plur. lienemme jyrähtäneet emme liene jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähtänette ette jyrähtäne 2nd plur. lienette jyrähtäneet ette liene jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtänevät eivät jyrähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät jyrähtäneet eivät liene jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdettäneen ei jyrähdettäne passive lienee jyrähdetty ei liene jyrähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrähtää present jyrähtävä jyrähdettävä
long 1st2 jyrähtääkseen past jyrähtänyt jyrähdetty
2nd inessive1 jyrähtäessä jyrähdettäessä agent1, 3 jyrähtämä
instructive jyrähtäen negative jyrähtämätön
3rd inessive jyrähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrähtämästä
illative jyrähtämään
adessive jyrähtämällä
abessive jyrähtämättä
instructive jyrähtämän jyrähdettämän
4th nominative jyrähtäminen
partitive jyrähtämistä
5th2 jyrähtämäisillään
Read in another language