Estonian edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *kaiho. Cognate with Finnish kaiho (longing, sadness, saudade), Livonian ka'i, Votic kaiho, Ingrian kaiho (complaint), Karelian kaiho (problem).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑhju/, [ˈkɑhjü]
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑhju
  • Hyphenation: kah‧ju

Noun edit

kahju (genitive kahju, partitive kahju or kahjut)

  1. harm, damage
    Temast on rohkem kahju kui kasu.He does more harm than good.
    Külm tegi õunapuudele kahju.The frost damaged the apple trees.
    Antonym: kasu
    1. loss, damage (material loss, diminution or destruction of property)
      Ettevõtte kahju oli üle saja tuhande euro.
      The company suffered losses of more than one hundred thousand euros.
  2. a pity, a shame, sorry (dissatisfaction, feeling sad about sth) (+ elative case)
    Mul on kahju, et nii läks.I'm sorry that this happened.
    Kahju raisatud ajast.What a waste of time.
    Kahju on sõpradest lahkuda.It's a shame to leave your friends.
    Väga kahju, et sa eile ei tulnud.Too bad you didn't show up yesterday.
    1. sympathy for somebody else's sadness, accidents, bad situations
      Mul on sinust südamest kahju.My heart goes out to you. / I feel very sorry for you.
      Kahju nendest, kes sellise ilmaga peavad teele minema.I pity those who have to hit the road in such weather.
      Tüdruk oli nii õnnetu näoga, et mul hakkas temast päris kahju.The girl had such a sad face that I felt sorry for her.

Declension edit

Declension of kahju (ÕS type 16/pere, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kahju kahjud
accusative nom.
gen. kahju
genitive kahjude
partitive kahjut kahjusid
illative kahjusse kahjudesse
inessive kahjus kahjudes
elative kahjust kahjudest
allative kahjule kahjudele
adessive kahjul kahjudel
ablative kahjult kahjudelt
translative kahjuks kahjudeks
terminative kahjuni kahjudeni
essive kahjuna kahjudena
abessive kahjuta kahjudeta
comitative kahjuga kahjudega

As mentioned above, the partitive singular form can also be kahju.

Derived terms edit

Compounds edit

Finnish edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑhju/, [ˈkɑ̝xju]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhju
  • Syllabification(key): kah‧ju

Adjective edit

kahju (comparative kahjumpi, superlative kahjuin) (colloquial)

  1. Alternative form of kahjo

Declension edit

Inflection of kahju (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative kahju kahjut
genitive kahjun kahjujen
partitive kahjua kahjuja
illative kahjuun kahjuihin
singular plural
nominative kahju kahjut
accusative nom. kahju kahjut
gen. kahjun
genitive kahjun kahjujen
partitive kahjua kahjuja
inessive kahjussa kahjuissa
elative kahjusta kahjuista
illative kahjuun kahjuihin
adessive kahjulla kahjuilla
ablative kahjulta kahjuilta
allative kahjulle kahjuille
essive kahjuna kahjuina
translative kahjuksi kahjuiksi
abessive kahjutta kahjuitta
instructive kahjuin
comitative kahjuine
Possessive forms of kahju (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjuni kahjuni
accusative nom. kahjuni kahjuni
gen. kahjuni
genitive kahjuni kahjujeni
partitive kahjuani kahjujani
inessive kahjussani kahjuissani
elative kahjustani kahjuistani
illative kahjuuni kahjuihini
adessive kahjullani kahjuillani
ablative kahjultani kahjuiltani
allative kahjulleni kahjuilleni
essive kahjunani kahjuinani
translative kahjukseni kahjuikseni
abessive kahjuttani kahjuittani
instructive
comitative kahjuineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjusi kahjusi
accusative nom. kahjusi kahjusi
gen. kahjusi
genitive kahjusi kahjujesi
partitive kahjuasi kahjujasi
inessive kahjussasi kahjuissasi
elative kahjustasi kahjuistasi
illative kahjuusi kahjuihisi
adessive kahjullasi kahjuillasi
ablative kahjultasi kahjuiltasi
allative kahjullesi kahjuillesi
essive kahjunasi kahjuinasi
translative kahjuksesi kahjuiksesi
abessive kahjuttasi kahjuittasi
instructive
comitative kahjuinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjumme kahjumme
accusative nom. kahjumme kahjumme
gen. kahjumme
genitive kahjumme kahjujemme
partitive kahjuamme kahjujamme
inessive kahjussamme kahjuissamme
elative kahjustamme kahjuistamme
illative kahjuumme kahjuihimme
adessive kahjullamme kahjuillamme
ablative kahjultamme kahjuiltamme
allative kahjullemme kahjuillemme
essive kahjunamme kahjuinamme
translative kahjuksemme kahjuiksemme
abessive kahjuttamme kahjuittamme
instructive
comitative kahjuinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjunne kahjunne
accusative nom. kahjunne kahjunne
gen. kahjunne
genitive kahjunne kahjujenne
partitive kahjuanne kahjujanne
inessive kahjussanne kahjuissanne
elative kahjustanne kahjuistanne
illative kahjuunne kahjuihinne
adessive kahjullanne kahjuillanne
ablative kahjultanne kahjuiltanne
allative kahjullenne kahjuillenne
essive kahjunanne kahjuinanne
translative kahjuksenne kahjuiksenne
abessive kahjuttanne kahjuittanne
instructive
comitative kahjuinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjunsa kahjunsa
accusative nom. kahjunsa kahjunsa
gen. kahjunsa
genitive kahjunsa kahjujensa
partitive kahjuaan
kahjuansa
kahjujaan
kahjujansa
inessive kahjussaan
kahjussansa
kahjuissaan
kahjuissansa
elative kahjustaan
kahjustansa
kahjuistaan
kahjuistansa
illative kahjuunsa kahjuihinsa
adessive kahjullaan
kahjullansa
kahjuillaan
kahjuillansa
ablative kahjultaan
kahjultansa
kahjuiltaan
kahjuiltansa
allative kahjulleen
kahjullensa
kahjuilleen
kahjuillensa
essive kahjunaan
kahjunansa
kahjuinaan
kahjuinansa
translative kahjukseen
kahjuksensa
kahjuikseen
kahjuiksensa
abessive kahjuttaan
kahjuttansa
kahjuittaan
kahjuittansa
instructive
comitative kahjuineen
kahjuinensa

Noun edit

kahju (colloquial)

  1. Alternative form of kahjo

Declension edit

Inflection of kahju (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative kahju kahjut
genitive kahjun kahjujen
partitive kahjua kahjuja
illative kahjuun kahjuihin
singular plural
nominative kahju kahjut
accusative nom. kahju kahjut
gen. kahjun
genitive kahjun kahjujen
partitive kahjua kahjuja
inessive kahjussa kahjuissa
elative kahjusta kahjuista
illative kahjuun kahjuihin
adessive kahjulla kahjuilla
ablative kahjulta kahjuilta
allative kahjulle kahjuille
essive kahjuna kahjuina
translative kahjuksi kahjuiksi
abessive kahjutta kahjuitta
instructive kahjuin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kahju (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjuni kahjuni
accusative nom. kahjuni kahjuni
gen. kahjuni
genitive kahjuni kahjujeni
partitive kahjuani kahjujani
inessive kahjussani kahjuissani
elative kahjustani kahjuistani
illative kahjuuni kahjuihini
adessive kahjullani kahjuillani
ablative kahjultani kahjuiltani
allative kahjulleni kahjuilleni
essive kahjunani kahjuinani
translative kahjukseni kahjuikseni
abessive kahjuttani kahjuittani
instructive
comitative kahjuineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjusi kahjusi
accusative nom. kahjusi kahjusi
gen. kahjusi
genitive kahjusi kahjujesi
partitive kahjuasi kahjujasi
inessive kahjussasi kahjuissasi
elative kahjustasi kahjuistasi
illative kahjuusi kahjuihisi
adessive kahjullasi kahjuillasi
ablative kahjultasi kahjuiltasi
allative kahjullesi kahjuillesi
essive kahjunasi kahjuinasi
translative kahjuksesi kahjuiksesi
abessive kahjuttasi kahjuittasi
instructive
comitative kahjuinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjumme kahjumme
accusative nom. kahjumme kahjumme
gen. kahjumme
genitive kahjumme kahjujemme
partitive kahjuamme kahjujamme
inessive kahjussamme kahjuissamme
elative kahjustamme kahjuistamme
illative kahjuumme kahjuihimme
adessive kahjullamme kahjuillamme
ablative kahjultamme kahjuiltamme
allative kahjullemme kahjuillemme
essive kahjunamme kahjuinamme
translative kahjuksemme kahjuiksemme
abessive kahjuttamme kahjuittamme
instructive
comitative kahjuinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjunne kahjunne
accusative nom. kahjunne kahjunne
gen. kahjunne
genitive kahjunne kahjujenne
partitive kahjuanne kahjujanne
inessive kahjussanne kahjuissanne
elative kahjustanne kahjuistanne
illative kahjuunne kahjuihinne
adessive kahjullanne kahjuillanne
ablative kahjultanne kahjuiltanne
allative kahjullenne kahjuillenne
essive kahjunanne kahjuinanne
translative kahjuksenne kahjuiksenne
abessive kahjuttanne kahjuittanne
instructive
comitative kahjuinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kahjunsa kahjunsa
accusative nom. kahjunsa kahjunsa
gen. kahjunsa
genitive kahjunsa kahjujensa
partitive kahjuaan
kahjuansa
kahjujaan
kahjujansa
inessive kahjussaan
kahjussansa
kahjuissaan
kahjuissansa
elative kahjustaan
kahjustansa
kahjuistaan
kahjuistansa
illative kahjuunsa kahjuihinsa
adessive kahjullaan
kahjullansa
kahjuillaan
kahjuillansa
ablative kahjultaan
kahjultansa
kahjuiltaan
kahjuiltansa
allative kahjulleen
kahjullensa
kahjuilleen
kahjuillensa
essive kahjunaan
kahjunansa
kahjuinaan
kahjuinansa
translative kahjukseen
kahjuksensa
kahjuikseen
kahjuiksensa
abessive kahjuttaan
kahjuttansa
kahjuittaan
kahjuittansa
instructive
comitative kahjuineen
kahjuinensa

Further reading edit