kalastaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Captative verb derived from the noun kala (fish) +‎ -staa.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑlɑstɑːˣ/, [ˈkɑlɑs̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlɑstɑː
  • Syllabification: ka‧las‧taa

VerbEdit

kalastaa

  1. To fish.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kalastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalastan en kalasta 1st sing. olen kalastanut en ole kalastanut
2nd sing. kalastat et kalasta 2nd sing. olet kalastanut et ole kalastanut
3rd sing. kalastaa ei kalasta 3rd sing. on kalastanut ei ole kalastanut
1st plur. kalastamme emme kalasta 1st plur. olemme kalastaneet emme ole kalastaneet
2nd plur. kalastatte ette kalasta 2nd plur. olette kalastaneet ette ole kalastaneet
3rd plur. kalastavat eivät kalasta 3rd plur. ovat kalastaneet eivät ole kalastaneet
passive kalastetaan ei kalasteta passive on kalastettu ei ole kalastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalastin en kalastanut 1st sing. olin kalastanut en ollut kalastanut
2nd sing. kalastit et kalastanut 2nd sing. olit kalastanut et ollut kalastanut
3rd sing. kalasti ei kalastanut 3rd sing. oli kalastanut ei ollut kalastanut
1st plur. kalastimme emme kalastaneet 1st plur. olimme kalastaneet emme olleet kalastaneet
2nd plur. kalastitte ette kalastaneet 2nd plur. olitte kalastaneet ette olleet kalastaneet
3rd plur. kalastivat eivät kalastaneet 3rd plur. olivat kalastaneet eivät olleet kalastaneet
passive kalastettiin ei kalastettu passive oli kalastettu ei ollut kalastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalastaisin en kalastaisi 1st sing. olisin kalastanut en olisi kalastanut
2nd sing. kalastaisit et kalastaisi 2nd sing. olisit kalastanut et olisi kalastanut
3rd sing. kalastaisi ei kalastaisi 3rd sing. olisi kalastanut ei olisi kalastanut
1st plur. kalastaisimme emme kalastaisi 1st plur. olisimme kalastaneet emme olisi kalastaneet
2nd plur. kalastaisitte ette kalastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalastaneet ette olisi kalastaneet
3rd plur. kalastaisivat eivät kalastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalastaneet eivät olisi kalastaneet
passive kalastettaisiin ei kalastettaisi passive olisi kalastettu ei olisi kalastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalasta älä kalasta 2nd sing. ole kalastanut älä ole kalastanut
3rd sing. kalastakoon älköön kalastako 3rd sing. olkoon kalastanut älköön olko kalastanut
1st plur. kalastakaamme älkäämme kalastako 1st plur. olkaamme kalastaneet älkäämme olko kalastaneet
2nd plur. kalastakaa älkää kalastako 2nd plur. olkaa kalastaneet älkää olko kalastaneet
3rd plur. kalastakoot älkööt kalastako 3rd plur. olkoot kalastaneet älkööt olko kalastaneet
passive kalastettakoon älköön kalastettako passive olkoon kalastettu älköön olko kalastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalastanen en kalastane 1st sing. lienen kalastanut en liene kalastanut
2nd sing. kalastanet et kalastane 2nd sing. lienet kalastanut et liene kalastanut
3rd sing. kalastanee ei kalastane 3rd sing. lienee kalastanut ei liene kalastanut
1st plur. kalastanemme emme kalastane 1st plur. lienemme kalastaneet emme liene kalastaneet
2nd plur. kalastanette ette kalastane 2nd plur. lienette kalastaneet ette liene kalastaneet
3rd plur. kalastanevat eivät kalastane 3rd plur. lienevät kalastaneet eivät liene kalastaneet
passive kalastettaneen ei kalastettane passive lienee kalastettu ei liene kalastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalastaa present kalastava kalastettava
long 1st2 kalastaakseen past kalastanut kalastettu
2nd inessive1 kalastaessa kalastettaessa agent1, 3 kalastama
instructive kalastaen negative kalastamaton
3rd inessive kalastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalastamasta
illative kalastamaan
adessive kalastamalla
abessive kalastamatta
instructive kalastaman kalastettaman
4th nominative kalastaminen
partitive kalastamista
5th2 kalastamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From kala (fish) +‎ -staa. Akin to Finnish kalastaa.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

kalastaa

  1. (intransitive) to fish

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of kalastaa (type 1/kyntää, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kalastan en kalasta 1st singular oon kalastant en oo kalastant
2nd singular kalastat et kalasta 2nd singular oot kalastant et oo kalastant
3rd singular kalastaa ei kalasta 3rd singular ono kalastant ei oo kalastant
1st plural kalastamma emmä kalasta 1st plural oomma kalastanneet emmä oo kalastanneet
2nd plural kalastatta että kalasta 2nd plural ootta kalastanneet että oo kalastanneet
3rd plural kalastettaa,
kalastaat1),
kalastavat2)
evät kalasta 3rd plural ovat kalastanneet evät oo kalastanneet
impersonal kalastetaa ei kalastetan impersonal ono kalastettu ei oo kalastettu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kalassin en kalastant 1st singular olin kalastant en olt kalastant
2nd singular kalassit et kalastant 2nd singular olit kalastant et olt kalastant
3rd singular kalassi ei kalastant 3rd singular oli kalastant ei olt kalastant
1st plural kalassimma emmä kalastanneet 1st plural olimma kalastanneet emmä olleet kalastanneet
2nd plural kalassitta että kalastanneet 2nd plural olitta kalastanneet että olleet kalastanneet
3rd plural kalastettii,
kalassiit1),
kalassivat2)
evät kalastanneet 3rd plural olivat kalastanneet evät olleet kalastanneet
impersonal kalastettii ei kalastettu impersonal oli kalastettu ei olt kalastettu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kalastaisin en kalastais 1st singular olisin kalastant en olis kalastant
2nd singular kalastaisit,
kalastaist
et kalastais 2nd singular olisit kalastant et olis kalastant
3rd singular kalastais ei kalastais 3rd singular olis kalastant ei olis kalastant
1st plural kalastaisimma emmä kalastais 1st plural olisimma kalastanneet emmä olis kalastanneet
2nd plural kalastaisitta että kalastais 2nd plural olisitta kalastanneet että olis kalastanneet
3rd plural kalastettais,
kalastaisiit1),
kalastaisivat2)
evät kalastais 3rd plural olisivat kalastanneet evät olis kalastanneet
impersonal kalastettais ei kalastettais impersonal olis kalastettu ei olis kalastettu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular kalasta elä kalasta 2nd singular oo kalastant elä oo kalastant
3rd singular kalastakkoo elköö kalastako 3rd singular olkoo kalastant elköö olko kalastant
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural kalastakkaa elkää kalastako 2nd plural olkaa kalastanneet elkää olko kalastanneet
3rd plural kalastakkoot elkööt kalastako 3rd plural olkoot kalastanneet elkööt olko kalastanneet
impersonal kalastettakkoo elköö kalastettako impersonal olkoo kalastettu elköö olko kalastettu
Potentsiala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kalastanen en kalastane 1st singular leenen kalastant en leene kalastant
2nd singular kalastanet et kalastane 2nd singular leenet kalastant et leene kalastant
3rd singular kalastanoo ei kalastane 3rd singular leenöö kalastant ei leene kalastant
1st plural kalastanemma emmä kalastane 1st plural leenemmä kalastanneet emmä leene kalastanneet
2nd plural kalastanetta että kalastane 2nd plural leenettä kalastanneet että leene kalastanneet
3rd plural kalastanoot evät kalastane 3rd plural leenööt kalastanneet evät leene kalastanneet
impersonal kalastettanoo ei kalastettako impersonal leenöö kalastettu ei leene kalastettu
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st kalastaa present kalastava kalastettava
2nd inessive kalastaes past kalastant kalastettu
instructive kalastaen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (kalastakkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
*) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -kse to the potential.
3rd illative kalastamaa
inessive kalastamas
elative kalastamast
abessive kalastamata

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 127