(index ko)


  • Hyphenation: ko‧keil‧la
  • Rhymes: lokeilla
  • IPA(key): /ˈkokeilːɑ/

Etymology 1Edit



  1. Adessive plural form of kokki.

Etymology 2Edit

From kokea +‎ -illa.



  1. (transitive) To try (out/on) (+ partitive).
  2. (transitive) To experiment with (+ partitive).
  3. (transitive) To test, sample (+ partitive).
Inflection of kokeilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokeilen en kokeile 1st sing. olen kokeillut en ole kokeillut
2nd sing. kokeilet et kokeile 2nd sing. olet kokeillut et ole kokeillut
3rd sing. kokeilee ei kokeile 3rd sing. on kokeillut ei ole kokeillut
1st plur. kokeilemme emme kokeile 1st plur. olemme kokeilleet emme ole kokeilleet
2nd plur. kokeilette ette kokeile 2nd plur. olette kokeilleet ette ole kokeilleet
3rd plur. kokeilevat eivät kokeile 3rd plur. ovat kokeilleet eivät ole kokeilleet
passive kokeillaan ei kokeilla passive on kokeiltu ei ole kokeiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokeilin en kokeillut 1st sing. olin kokeillut en ollut kokeillut
2nd sing. kokeilit et kokeillut 2nd sing. olit kokeillut et ollut kokeillut
3rd sing. kokeili ei kokeillut 3rd sing. oli kokeillut ei ollut kokeillut
1st plur. kokeilimme emme kokeilleet 1st plur. olimme kokeilleet emme olleet kokeilleet
2nd plur. kokeilitte ette kokeilleet 2nd plur. olitte kokeilleet ette olleet kokeilleet
3rd plur. kokeilivat eivät kokeilleet 3rd plur. olivat kokeilleet eivät olleet kokeilleet
passive kokeiltiin ei kokeiltu passive oli kokeiltu ei ollut kokeiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokeilisin en kokeilisi 1st sing. olisin kokeillut en olisi kokeillut
2nd sing. kokeilisit et kokeilisi 2nd sing. olisit kokeillut et olisi kokeillut
3rd sing. kokeilisi ei kokeilisi 3rd sing. olisi kokeillut ei olisi kokeillut
1st plur. kokeilisimme emme kokeilisi 1st plur. olisimme kokeilleet emme olisi kokeilleet
2nd plur. kokeilisitte ette kokeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte kokeilleet ette olisi kokeilleet
3rd plur. kokeilisivat eivät kokeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat kokeilleet eivät olisi kokeilleet
passive kokeiltaisiin ei kokeiltaisi passive olisi kokeiltu ei olisi kokeiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kokeile älä kokeile 2nd sing. ole kokeillut älä ole kokeillut
3rd sing. kokeilkoon älköön kokeilko 3rd sing. olkoon kokeillut älköön olko kokeillut
1st plur. kokeilkaamme älkäämme kokeilko 1st plur. olkaamme kokeilleet älkäämme olko kokeilleet
2nd plur. kokeilkaa älkää kokeilko 2nd plur. olkaa kokeilleet älkää olko kokeilleet
3rd plur. kokeilkoot älkööt kokeilko 3rd plur. olkoot kokeilleet älkööt olko kokeilleet
passive kokeiltakoon älköön kokeiltako passive olkoon kokeiltu älköön olko kokeiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kokeillen en kokeille 1st sing. lienen kokeillut en liene kokeillut
2nd sing. kokeillet et kokeille 2nd sing. lienet kokeillut et liene kokeillut
3rd sing. kokeillee ei kokeille 3rd sing. lienee kokeillut ei liene kokeillut
1st plur. kokeillemme emme kokeille 1st plur. lienemme kokeilleet emme liene kokeilleet
2nd plur. kokeillette ette kokeille 2nd plur. lienette kokeilleet ette liene kokeilleet
3rd plur. kokeillevat eivät kokeille 3rd plur. lienevät kokeilleet eivät liene kokeilleet
passive kokeiltaneen ei kokeiltane passive lienee kokeiltu ei liene kokeiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kokeilla present kokeileva kokeiltava
long 1st2 kokeillakseen past kokeillut kokeiltu
2nd inessive1 kokeillessa kokeiltaessa agent1, 3 kokeilema
instructive kokeillen negative kokeilematon
3rd inessive kokeilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kokeilemasta
illative kokeilemaan
adessive kokeilemalla
abessive kokeilematta
instructive kokeileman kokeiltaman
4th nominative kokeileminen
partitive kokeilemista
5th2 kokeilemaisillaan
Derived termsEdit
Read in another language