1. Partitive plural form of tutka.



  1. (transitive) to examine, investigate
  2. (transitive) to research

Usage notesEdit

The object is in the partitive case, except when the action is considered complete or very thorough.

Partitive (incomplete action):

  • Tuhkapilveä tutkittiin kuumailmapallolla.
    • The ash cloud was investigated from a hot air balloon.

Genitive-accusative (complete action):

  • Epäillyn koti tutkittiin.
    • The suspect's home was searched.
Inflection of tutkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkin en tutki 1st sing. olen tutkinut en ole tutkinut
2nd sing. tutkit et tutki 2nd sing. olet tutkinut et ole tutkinut
3rd sing. tutkii ei tutki 3rd sing. on tutkinut ei ole tutkinut
1st plur. tutkimme emme tutki 1st plur. olemme tutkineet emme ole tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkitte ette tutki 2nd plur. olette tutkineet ette ole tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkivat eivät tutki 3rd plur. ovat tutkineet eivät ole tutkineet
passive tutkitaan ei tutkita passive on tutkittu ei ole tutkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkin en tutkinut 1st sing. olin tutkinut en ollut tutkinut
2nd sing. tutkit et tutkinut 2nd sing. olit tutkinut et ollut tutkinut
3rd sing. tutki ei tutkinut 3rd sing. oli tutkinut ei ollut tutkinut
1st plur. tutkimme emme tutkineet 1st plur. olimme tutkineet emme olleet tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkitte ette tutkineet 2nd plur. olitte tutkineet ette olleet tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkivat eivät tutkineet 3rd plur. olivat tutkineet eivät olleet tutkineet
passive tutkittiin ei tutkittu passive oli tutkittu ei ollut tutkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkisin en tutkisi 1st sing. olisin tutkinut en olisi tutkinut
2nd sing. tutkisit et tutkisi 2nd sing. olisit tutkinut et olisi tutkinut
3rd sing. tutkisi ei tutkisi 3rd sing. olisi tutkinut ei olisi tutkinut
1st plur. tutkisimme emme tutkisi 1st plur. olisimme tutkineet emme olisi tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkisitte ette tutkisi 2nd plur. olisitte tutkineet ette olisi tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkisivat eivät tutkisi 3rd plur. olisivat tutkineet eivät olisi tutkineet
passive tutkittaisiin ei tutkittaisi passive olisi tutkittu ei olisi tutkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tutki älä tutki 2nd sing. ole tutkinut älä ole tutkinut
3rd sing. tutkikoon älköön tutkiko 3rd sing. olkoon tutkinut älköön olko tutkinut
1st plur. tutkikaamme älkäämme tutkiko 1st plur. olkaamme tutkineet älkäämme olko tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkikaa älkää tutkiko 2nd plur. olkaa tutkineet älkää olko tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkikoot älkööt tutkiko 3rd plur. olkoot tutkineet älkööt olko tutkineet
passive tutkittakoon älköön tutkittako passive olkoon tutkittu älköön olko tutkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkinen en tutkine 1st sing. lienen tutkinut en liene tutkinut
2nd sing. tutkinet et tutkine 2nd sing. lienet tutkinut et liene tutkinut
3rd sing. tutkinee ei tutkine 3rd sing. lienee tutkinut ei liene tutkinut
1st plur. tutkinemme emme tutkine 1st plur. lienemme tutkineet emme liene tutkineet
2nd plur. tutkinette ette tutkine 2nd plur. lienette tutkineet ette liene tutkineet
3rd plur. tutkinevat eivät tutkine 3rd plur. lienevät tutkineet eivät liene tutkineet
passive tutkittaneen ei tutkittane passive lienee tutkittu ei liene tutkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tutkia present tutkiva tutkittava
long 1st2 tutkiakseen past tutkinut tutkittu
2nd inessive1 tutkiessa tutkittaessa agent1, 3 tutkima
instructive tutkien negative tutkimaton
3rd inessive tutkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tutkimasta
illative tutkimaan
adessive tutkimalla
abessive tutkimatta
instructive tutkiman tutkittaman
4th nominative tutkiminen
partitive tutkimista
5th2 tutkimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language