laulaa

FinnishEdit

(index la)

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lauladak. Cognate with Estonian laulma, Võro laulma, Northern Sami lávlut.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: lau‧laa
  • Rhymes: naulaa

VerbEdit

laulaa

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To sing.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of laulaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulan en laula 1st sing. olen laulanut en ole laulanut
2nd sing. laulat et laula 2nd sing. olet laulanut et ole laulanut
3rd sing. laulaa ei laula 3rd sing. on laulanut ei ole laulanut
1st plur. laulamme emme laula 1st plur. olemme laulaneet emme ole laulaneet
2nd plur. laulatte ette laula 2nd plur. olette laulaneet ette ole laulaneet
3rd plur. laulavat eivät laula 3rd plur. ovat laulaneet eivät ole laulaneet
passive lauletaan ei lauleta passive on laulettu ei ole laulettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauloin en laulanut 1st sing. olin laulanut en ollut laulanut
2nd sing. lauloit et laulanut 2nd sing. olit laulanut et ollut laulanut
3rd sing. lauloi ei laulanut 3rd sing. oli laulanut ei ollut laulanut
1st plur. lauloimme emme laulaneet 1st plur. olimme laulaneet emme olleet laulaneet
2nd plur. lauloitte ette laulaneet 2nd plur. olitte laulaneet ette olleet laulaneet
3rd plur. lauloivat eivät laulaneet 3rd plur. olivat laulaneet eivät olleet laulaneet
passive laulettiin ei laulettu passive oli laulettu ei ollut laulettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulaisin en laulaisi 1st sing. olisin laulanut en olisi laulanut
2nd sing. laulaisit et laulaisi 2nd sing. olisit laulanut et olisi laulanut
3rd sing. laulaisi ei laulaisi 3rd sing. olisi laulanut ei olisi laulanut
1st plur. laulaisimme emme laulaisi 1st plur. olisimme laulaneet emme olisi laulaneet
2nd plur. laulaisitte ette laulaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laulaneet ette olisi laulaneet
3rd plur. laulaisivat eivät laulaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laulaneet eivät olisi laulaneet
passive laulettaisiin ei laulettaisi passive olisi laulettu ei olisi laulettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laula älä laula 2nd sing. ole laulanut älä ole laulanut
3rd sing. laulakoon älköön laulako 3rd sing. olkoon laulanut älköön olko laulanut
1st plur. laulakaamme älkäämme laulako 1st plur. olkaamme laulaneet älkäämme olko laulaneet
2nd plur. laulakaa älkää laulako 2nd plur. olkaa laulaneet älkää olko laulaneet
3rd plur. laulakoot älkööt laulako 3rd plur. olkoot laulaneet älkööt olko laulaneet
passive laulettakoon älköön laulettako passive olkoon laulettu älköön olko laulettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulanen en laulane 1st sing. lienen laulanut en liene laulanut
2nd sing. laulanet et laulane 2nd sing. lienet laulanut et liene laulanut
3rd sing. laulanee ei laulane 3rd sing. lienee laulanut ei liene laulanut
1st plur. laulanemme emme laulane 1st plur. lienemme laulaneet emme liene laulaneet
2nd plur. laulanette ette laulane 2nd plur. lienette laulaneet ette liene laulaneet
3rd plur. laulanevat eivät laulane 3rd plur. lienevät laulaneet eivät liene laulaneet
passive laulettaneen ei laulettane passive lienee laulettu ei liene laulettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laulaa present laulava laulettava
long 1st2 laulaakseen past laulanut laulettu
2nd inessive1 laulaessa laulettaessa agent1, 3 laulama
instructive laulaen negative laulamaton
3rd inessive laulamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laulamasta
illative laulamaan
adessive laulamalla
abessive laulamatta
instructive laulaman laulettaman
4th nominative laulaminen
partitive laulamista
5th2 laulamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

VerbEdit

laulaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of laulaa.

VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lauladak.

VerbEdit

laulaa ‎(first-person singular present laulan, first-person singular past laulõn)

  1. to sing

InflectionEdit

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "laulaa" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat
Read in another language