(index ma)


  • Hyphenation: mah‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -ɑhtuɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈmɑɦtuɑ(ʔ)]



  1. (intransitive) To fit (into a space = illative).


Inflection of mahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahdun en mahdu 1st sing. olen mahtunut en ole mahtunut
2nd sing. mahdut et mahdu 2nd sing. olet mahtunut et ole mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtuu ei mahdu 3rd sing. on mahtunut ei ole mahtunut
1st plur. mahdumme emme mahdu 1st plur. olemme mahtuneet emme ole mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahdutte ette mahdu 2nd plur. olette mahtuneet ette ole mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtuvat eivät mahdu 3rd plur. ovat mahtuneet eivät ole mahtuneet
passive mahdutaan ei mahduta passive on mahduttu ei ole mahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahduin en mahtunut 1st sing. olin mahtunut en ollut mahtunut
2nd sing. mahduit et mahtunut 2nd sing. olit mahtunut et ollut mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtui ei mahtunut 3rd sing. oli mahtunut ei ollut mahtunut
1st plur. mahduimme emme mahtuneet 1st plur. olimme mahtuneet emme olleet mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahduitte ette mahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte mahtuneet ette olleet mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtuivat eivät mahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat mahtuneet eivät olleet mahtuneet
passive mahduttiin ei mahduttu passive oli mahduttu ei ollut mahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtuisin en mahtuisi 1st sing. olisin mahtunut en olisi mahtunut
2nd sing. mahtuisit et mahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit mahtunut et olisi mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtuisi ei mahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi mahtunut ei olisi mahtunut
1st plur. mahtuisimme emme mahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme mahtuneet emme olisi mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahtuisitte ette mahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte mahtuneet ette olisi mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtuisivat eivät mahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat mahtuneet eivät olisi mahtuneet
passive mahduttaisiin ei mahduttaisi passive olisi mahduttu ei olisi mahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mahdu älä mahdu 2nd sing. ole mahtunut älä ole mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtukoon älköön mahtuko 3rd sing. olkoon mahtunut älköön olko mahtunut
1st plur. mahtukaamme älkäämme mahtuko 1st plur. olkaamme mahtuneet älkäämme olko mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahtukaa älkää mahtuko 2nd plur. olkaa mahtuneet älkää olko mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtukoot älkööt mahtuko 3rd plur. olkoot mahtuneet älkööt olko mahtuneet
passive mahduttakoon älköön mahduttako passive olkoon mahduttu älköön olko mahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahtunen en mahtune 1st sing. lienen mahtunut en liene mahtunut
2nd sing. mahtunet et mahtune 2nd sing. lienet mahtunut et liene mahtunut
3rd sing. mahtunee ei mahtune 3rd sing. lienee mahtunut ei liene mahtunut
1st plur. mahtunemme emme mahtune 1st plur. lienemme mahtuneet emme liene mahtuneet
2nd plur. mahtunette ette mahtune 2nd plur. lienette mahtuneet ette liene mahtuneet
3rd plur. mahtunevat eivät mahtune 3rd plur. lienevät mahtuneet eivät liene mahtuneet
passive mahduttaneen ei mahduttane passive lienee mahduttu ei liene mahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mahtua present mahtuva mahduttava
long 1st2 mahtuakseen past mahtunut mahduttu
2nd inessive1 mahtuessa mahduttaessa agent1, 3 mahtuma
instructive mahtuen negative mahtumaton
3rd inessive mahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mahtumasta
illative mahtumaan
adessive mahtumalla
abessive mahtumatta
instructive mahtuman mahduttaman
4th nominative mahtuminen
partitive mahtumista
5th2 mahtumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language