1. to maul


Inflection of murjoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murjon en murjo 1st sing. olen murjonut en ole murjonut
2nd sing. murjot et murjo 2nd sing. olet murjonut et ole murjonut
3rd sing. murjoo ei murjo 3rd sing. on murjonut ei ole murjonut
1st plur. murjomme emme murjo 1st plur. olemme murjoneet emme ole murjoneet
2nd plur. murjotte ette murjo 2nd plur. olette murjoneet ette ole murjoneet
3rd plur. murjovat eivät murjo 3rd plur. ovat murjoneet eivät ole murjoneet
passive murjotaan ei murjota passive on murjottu ei ole murjottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murjoin en murjonut 1st sing. olin murjonut en ollut murjonut
2nd sing. murjoit et murjonut 2nd sing. olit murjonut et ollut murjonut
3rd sing. murjoi ei murjonut 3rd sing. oli murjonut ei ollut murjonut
1st plur. murjoimme emme murjoneet 1st plur. olimme murjoneet emme olleet murjoneet
2nd plur. murjoitte ette murjoneet 2nd plur. olitte murjoneet ette olleet murjoneet
3rd plur. murjoivat eivät murjoneet 3rd plur. olivat murjoneet eivät olleet murjoneet
passive murjottiin ei murjottu passive oli murjottu ei ollut murjottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murjoisin en murjoisi 1st sing. olisin murjonut en olisi murjonut
2nd sing. murjoisit et murjoisi 2nd sing. olisit murjonut et olisi murjonut
3rd sing. murjoisi ei murjoisi 3rd sing. olisi murjonut ei olisi murjonut
1st plur. murjoisimme emme murjoisi 1st plur. olisimme murjoneet emme olisi murjoneet
2nd plur. murjoisitte ette murjoisi 2nd plur. olisitte murjoneet ette olisi murjoneet
3rd plur. murjoisivat eivät murjoisi 3rd plur. olisivat murjoneet eivät olisi murjoneet
passive murjottaisiin ei murjottaisi passive olisi murjottu ei olisi murjottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murjo älä murjo 2nd sing. ole murjonut älä ole murjonut
3rd sing. murjokoon älköön murjoko 3rd sing. olkoon murjonut älköön olko murjonut
1st plur. murjokaamme älkäämme murjoko 1st plur. olkaamme murjoneet älkäämme olko murjoneet
2nd plur. murjokaa älkää murjoko 2nd plur. olkaa murjoneet älkää olko murjoneet
3rd plur. murjokoot älkööt murjoko 3rd plur. olkoot murjoneet älkööt olko murjoneet
passive murjottakoon älköön murjottako passive olkoon murjottu älköön olko murjottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murjonen en murjone 1st sing. lienen murjonut en liene murjonut
2nd sing. murjonet et murjone 2nd sing. lienet murjonut et liene murjonut
3rd sing. murjonee ei murjone 3rd sing. lienee murjonut ei liene murjonut
1st plur. murjonemme emme murjone 1st plur. lienemme murjoneet emme liene murjoneet
2nd plur. murjonette ette murjone 2nd plur. lienette murjoneet ette liene murjoneet
3rd plur. murjonevat eivät murjone 3rd plur. lienevät murjoneet eivät liene murjoneet
passive murjottaneen ei murjottane passive lienee murjottu ei liene murjottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murjoa present murjova murjottava
long 1st2 murjoakseen past murjonut murjottu
2nd inessive1 murjoessa murjottaessa agent1, 3 murjoma
instructive murjoen negative murjomaton
3rd inessive murjomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murjomasta
illative murjomaan
adessive murjomalla
abessive murjomatta
instructive murjoman murjottaman
4th nominative murjominen
partitive murjomista
5th2 murjomaisillaan


Read in another language