Ingrian edit

Etymology edit

From oikia (straight) +‎ -ta.

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

ojata

  1. (transitive) to straighten

Conjugation edit

Conjugation of ojata (type 16/maata, ik-j gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular oikaan en oikaa 1st singular oon ojant, oon ojannut en oo ojant, en oo ojannut
2nd singular oikaat et oikaa 2nd singular oot ojant, oot ojannut et oo ojant, et oo ojannut
3rd singular oikajaa ei oikaa 3rd singular ono ojant, ono ojannut ei oo ojant, ei oo ojannut
1st plural oikaamma emmä oikaa 1st plural oomma ojanneet emmä oo ojanneet
2nd plural oikaatta että oikaa 2nd plural ootta ojanneet että oo ojanneet
3rd plural oikajaat1), oikaavat2), ojataa evät oikaa, ei ojata 3rd plural ovat ojanneet evät oo ojanneet, ei oo ojattu
impersonal ojataa ei ojata impersonal ono ojattu ei oo ojattu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular oikaisin en ojant, en ojannut 1st singular olin ojant, olin ojannut en olt ojant, en olt ojannut
2nd singular oikaisit, oikaist1) et ojant, et ojannut 2nd singular olit ojant, olit ojannut et olt ojant, et olt ojannut
3rd singular oikais ei ojant, ei ojannut 3rd singular oli ojant, oli ojannut ei olt ojant, ei olt ojannut
1st plural oikaisimma emmä ojanneet 1st plural olimma ojanneet emmä olleet ojanneet
2nd plural oikaisitta että ojanneet 2nd plural olitta ojanneet että olleet ojanneet
3rd plural oikaisiit1), oikaisivat2), ojattii evät ojanneet, ei ojattu 3rd plural olivat ojanneet evät olleet ojanneet, ei olt ojattu
impersonal ojattii ei ojattu impersonal oli ojattu ei olt ojattu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular oikajaisin en oikajais 1st singular olisin ojant, olisin ojannut en olis ojant, en olis ojannut
2nd singular oikajaisit, oikajaist1) et oikajais 2nd singular olisit ojant, olisit ojannut et olis ojant, et olis ojannut
3rd singular oikajais ei oikajais 3rd singular olis ojant, olis ojannut ei olis ojant, ei olis ojannut
1st plural oikajaisimma emmä oikajais 1st plural olisimma ojanneet emmä olis ojanneet
2nd plural oikajaisitta että oikajais 2nd plural olisitta ojanneet että olis ojanneet
3rd plural oikajaisiit1), oikajaisivat2), ojattais evät oikajais, ei ojattais 3rd plural olisivat ojanneet evät olis ojanneet, ei olis ojattu
impersonal ojattais ei ojattais impersonal olis ojattu ei olis ojattu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular oikaa elä oikaa 2nd singular oo ojant, oo ojannut elä oo ojant, elä oo ojannut
3rd singular ojatkoo elköö ojatko 3rd singular olkoo ojant, olkoo ojannut elköö olko ojant, elköö olko ojannut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural ojatkaa elkää ojatko 2nd plural olkaa ojanneet elkää olko ojanneet
3rd plural ojatkoot elkööt ojatko, elköö ojattako 3rd plural olkoot ojanneet elkööt olko ojanneet, elköö olko ojattu
impersonal ojattakkoo elköö ojattako impersonal olkoo ojattu elköö olko ojattu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular ojannen en ojanne
2nd singular ojannet et ojanne
3rd singular ojannoo ei ojanne
1st plural ojannemma emmä ojanne
2nd plural ojannetta että ojanne
3rd plural ojannoot evät ojanne, ei ojattane
impersonal ojattannoo ei ojattane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st ojata present oikaava ojattava
2nd inessive ojatees past ojant, ojannut ojattu
instructive ojaten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (ojatkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative oikaamaa
inessive oikaamaas
elative oikaamast
abessive oikaamata
4th nominative oikaamiin
partitive oikaamista, oikaamist

Synonyms edit

References edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 360