See also: õikõa

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From oikea +‎ -oa.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈoi̯koɑˣ/, [ˈo̞i̯ko̞ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oikoɑ
  • Syllabification(key): oi‧ko‧a

Verb edit

oikoa

  1. (transitive) To straighten.
  2. (transitive) To make a shortcut.
  3. (transitive) To correct, rectify.

Conjugation edit

Inflection of oikoa (Kotus type 52*D/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oion en oio 1st sing. olen oikonut en ole oikonut
2nd sing. oiot et oio 2nd sing. olet oikonut et ole oikonut
3rd sing. oikoo ei oio 3rd sing. on oikonut ei ole oikonut
1st plur. oiomme emme oio 1st plur. olemme oikoneet emme ole oikoneet
2nd plur. oiotte ette oio 2nd plur. olette oikoneet ette ole oikoneet
3rd plur. oikovat eivät oio 3rd plur. ovat oikoneet eivät ole oikoneet
passive oiotaan ei oiota passive on oiottu ei ole oiottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oioin en oikonut 1st sing. olin oikonut en ollut oikonut
2nd sing. oioit et oikonut 2nd sing. olit oikonut et ollut oikonut
3rd sing. oikoi ei oikonut 3rd sing. oli oikonut ei ollut oikonut
1st plur. oioimme emme oikoneet 1st plur. olimme oikoneet emme olleet oikoneet
2nd plur. oioitte ette oikoneet 2nd plur. olitte oikoneet ette olleet oikoneet
3rd plur. oikoivat eivät oikoneet 3rd plur. olivat oikoneet eivät olleet oikoneet
passive oiottiin ei oiottu passive oli oiottu ei ollut oiottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikoisin en oikoisi 1st sing. olisin oikonut en olisi oikonut
2nd sing. oikoisit et oikoisi 2nd sing. olisit oikonut et olisi oikonut
3rd sing. oikoisi ei oikoisi 3rd sing. olisi oikonut ei olisi oikonut
1st plur. oikoisimme emme oikoisi 1st plur. olisimme oikoneet emme olisi oikoneet
2nd plur. oikoisitte ette oikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte oikoneet ette olisi oikoneet
3rd plur. oikoisivat eivät oikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat oikoneet eivät olisi oikoneet
passive oiottaisiin ei oiottaisi passive olisi oiottu ei olisi oiottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oio älä oio 2nd sing.
3rd sing. oikokoon älköön oikoko 3rd sing. olkoon oikonut älköön olko oikonut
1st plur. oikokaamme älkäämme oikoko 1st plur.
2nd plur. oikokaa älkää oikoko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. oikokoot älkööt oikoko 3rd plur. olkoot oikoneet älkööt olko oikoneet
passive oiottakoon älköön oiottako passive olkoon oiottu älköön olko oiottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikonen en oikone 1st sing. lienen oikonut en liene oikonut
2nd sing. oikonet et oikone 2nd sing. lienet oikonut et liene oikonut
3rd sing. oikonee ei oikone 3rd sing. lienee oikonut ei liene oikonut
1st plur. oikonemme emme oikone 1st plur. lienemme oikoneet emme liene oikoneet
2nd plur. oikonette ette oikone 2nd plur. lienette oikoneet ette liene oikoneet
3rd plur. oikonevat eivät oikone 3rd plur. lienevät oikoneet eivät liene oikoneet
passive oiottaneen ei oiottane passive lienee oiottu ei liene oiottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oikoa present oikova oiottava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st oikoakseni oikoaksemme
2nd oikoaksesi oikoaksenne
3rd oikoakseen
oikoaksensa
past oikonut oiottu
2nd inessive2 oikoessa oiottaessa agent3 oikoma
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st oikoessani oikoessamme
2nd oikoessasi oikoessanne
3rd oikoessaan
oikoessansa
negative oikomaton
instructive oikoen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive oikomassa
elative oikomasta
illative oikomaan
adessive oikomalla
abessive oikomatta
instructive oikoman oiottaman
4th4 verbal noun oikominen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st oikomaisillani oikomaisillamme
2nd oikomaisillasi oikomaisillanne
3rd oikomaisillaan
oikomaisillansa

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

Etymology edit

From oikia (straight) +‎ -oa. Akin to Finnish oikoa.

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

oikoa

  1. (transitive) to straighten

Conjugation edit

Conjugation of oikoa (type 1/ampua, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular oikon en oiko 1st singular oon oikont, oon oikonut en oo oikont, en oo oikonut
2nd singular oikot et oiko 2nd singular oot oikont, oot oikonut et oo oikont, et oo oikonut
3rd singular oikoo ei oiko 3rd singular ono oikont, ono oikonut ei oo oikont, ei oo oikonut
1st plural oikomma emmä oiko 1st plural oomma oikoneet emmä oo oikoneet
2nd plural oikotta että oiko 2nd plural ootta oikoneet että oo oikoneet
3rd plural oikoot1), oikovat2), oikotaa evät oiko, ei oikota 3rd plural ovat oikoneet evät oo oikoneet, ei oo oikottu
impersonal oikotaa ei oikota impersonal ono oikottu ei oo oikottu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular oikoin en oikont, en oikonut 1st singular olin oikont, olin oikonut en olt oikont, en olt oikonut
2nd singular oikoit et oikont, et oikonut 2nd singular olit oikont, olit oikonut et olt oikont, et olt oikonut
3rd singular oikoi ei oikont, ei oikonut 3rd singular oli oikont, oli oikonut ei olt oikont, ei olt oikonut
1st plural oikoimma emmä oikoneet 1st plural olimma oikoneet emmä olleet oikoneet
2nd plural oikoitta että oikoneet 2nd plural olitta oikoneet että olleet oikoneet
3rd plural oikoit1), oikoivat2), oikottii evät oikoneet, ei oikottu 3rd plural olivat oikoneet evät olleet oikoneet, ei olt oikottu
impersonal oikottii ei oikottu impersonal oli oikottu ei olt oikottu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular oikoisin en oikois 1st singular olisin oikont, olisin oikonut en olis oikont, en olis oikonut
2nd singular oikoisit, oikoist1) et oikois 2nd singular olisit oikont, olisit oikonut et olis oikont, et olis oikonut
3rd singular oikois ei oikois 3rd singular olis oikont, olis oikonut ei olis oikont, ei olis oikonut
1st plural oikoisimma emmä oikois 1st plural olisimma oikoneet emmä olis oikoneet
2nd plural oikoisitta että oikois 2nd plural olisitta oikoneet että olis oikoneet
3rd plural oikoisiit1), oikoisivat2), oikottais evät oikois, ei oikottais 3rd plural olisivat oikoneet evät olis oikoneet, ei olis oikottu
impersonal oikottais ei oikottais impersonal olis oikottu ei olis oikottu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular oiko elä oiko 2nd singular oo oikont, oo oikonut elä oo oikont, elä oo oikonut
3rd singular oikokoo elköö oikoko 3rd singular olkoo oikont, olkoo oikonut elköö olko oikont, elköö olko oikonut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural oikokaa elkää oikoko 2nd plural olkaa oikoneet elkää olko oikoneet
3rd plural oikokoot elkööt oikoko, elköö oikottako 3rd plural olkoot oikoneet elkööt olko oikoneet, elköö olko oikottu
impersonal oikottakkoo elköö oikottako impersonal olkoo oikottu elköö olko oikottu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular oikonen en oikone
2nd singular oikonet et oikone
3rd singular oikonoo ei oikone
1st plural oikonemma emmä oikone
2nd plural oikonetta että oikone
3rd plural oikonoot evät oikone, ei oikottane
impersonal oikottannoo ei oikottane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st oikoa present oikova oikottava
2nd inessive oikojees past oikont, oikonut oikottu
instructive oikoen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (oikokaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative oikomaa
inessive oikomaas
elative oikomast
abessive oikomata
4th nominative oikomiin
partitive oikomista, oikomist

Synonyms edit

References edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 360